TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-01-2014, 02:40 PM   #1
replaytv
deadbeat doofus
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,966
can you adjust OTA recording quality on a Roamio?

Can the recording quality be adjusted on a basic Roamio for OTA like you could on the old Series 2 Tivos? It would have to be connected to a SD TV with a adapted from what I what I understand from the website.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 04:42 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
No, records as is. You would need to set the output to 480i for the SD TV, and use composite (yellow/white/red).
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 05:38 PM   #3
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,821
to add to the "why" of why you can't adjust it.
In the S2 days the Tivo was encoding the video from analog to digital, and you could chose the quality of the encode, thus the quality settings.
As of the digital era, even in SD, you're just recording the digital stream from the cableco or OTA, there's no encoding happening anymore.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 07:15 PM   #4
replaytv
deadbeat doofus
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
to add to the "why" of why you can't adjust it.
In the S2 days the Tivo was encoding the video from analog to digital, and you could chose the quality of the encode, thus the quality settings.
As of the digital era, even in SD, you're just recording the digital stream from the cableco or OTA, there's no encoding happening anymore.
Sorry, I think you or someone told me that before, but I didn't quite understand, but I do now.

The reason I was asking is a x girl friend of mine has a lifetime Series 3 with a huge hard drive, but she might qualify for the free Premiere or $200 Roamio. But if she did that, then she wouldn't be able to record as much TV without upgrading the hard drive. It would be nice to have 4 tuners though. She kinda quit corresponding, so I am not too hot on finding out if hers' was updated from 11.0 .
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |