TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > Forum Operations Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2014, 02:03 PM   #1
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 873
Site Down

Was site down earlier or was it just for me?
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:23 PM   #2
scooterboy
Wookin' Pa Nub
 
scooterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: East Kingston, NH USA
Posts: 27,695
Judging by the timestamps of the posts all afternoon, it was just you. *


* Not really just you - it was down for me too. But apparently not for everyone.

__________________
Proofreading: it's a good thing.

Every time I'm drying off from a shower I think of my childhood buddy's father. - mcthumber
scooterboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:25 PM   #3
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
I had trouble reaching the site for a short period also. A refresh would bring it up sometimes but not always. Seems fine now.
NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:31 PM   #4
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 30,966
I get "server not found" at home (Comcast), but not at the office (Century Link). Been like that for several hours.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 04:11 PM   #5
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
As soon as I posted, I started having problem again. Just got in for the first time in over 30 minutes. I have Comcast also so maybe it is their problem.
NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 04:13 PM   #6
pteronaut
Registered Snoozer
 
pteronaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,121
It's a DNS issue. I'm on Comcast too.

When using Comcast's DNS, tracert cannot resolve the URI, switching to Google DNS, the URL resolves.
pteronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 05:08 PM   #7
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,114
I had the problem on FiOS also. Other sites were fine.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |