TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2014, 09:35 AM   #8881
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
I can almost guarantee that it's a back office problem and not a cable card problem. No OnDemand experience but when they suggest swapping the cards don't let them leave until it fixes the problem.
Yea...I know it's a problem on their end. The woman I spoke to said that they would be calling me between 1 & 3 today...sounded kind of strange to me. If they send a tech out to my house I will not let him in. I have several thousand dollars worth of equipment in that cabinet, and no tech from Comcast is going to touch it, especially when there is no reason to. I can do anything on this end that their tech can do...
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 02:17 PM   #8882
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
I have 2 Roamio+ and a XL4, with 3 cablecards on Comcast in Central Mass. All were working well, but I have never received On Demand...when I try to tune it, I get a V53 error on all machines. I just found out recently that the Tivo's can know get On Demand, so I decided to call Comcast today to get them to activate it. They tried to reset/repair the cards a couple of times, and one time they told me to wait about an hour, and if it didn't work, to call them again. Nothing has worked so far, but all of my other channels are working fine (I don't have any premium movie channels).
I have Comcast in SE Massachusetts.

Have you read the thread about the Comcast VOD billing code to get this working (link)? I would try calling the 877 cable card group number and see if they can sort it out for you. I moved a cable card from my S3 to a Roamio a couple of weeks ago and the CSR knew exactly what I was talking about when I asked about the VOD billing code.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:51 AM   #8883
webcrawlr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
I have 2 Roamio+ and a XL4, with 3 cablecards on Comcast in Central Mass. All were working well, but I have never received On Demand...when I try to tune it, I get a V53 error on all machines. I just found out recently that the Tivo's can know get On Demand, so I decided to call Comcast today to get them to activate it. They tried to reset/repair the cards a couple of times, and one time they told me to wait about an hour, and if it didn't work, to call them again. Nothing has worked so far, but all of my other channels are working fine (I don't have any premium movie channels).

They're supposed to call me tomorrow to work on the problem. They say that I should be receiving On Demand. Can anyone give me any info that I can use to get them moving in the right direction?

Rick
Use online chat and specifically ask them to add the "TiVo Premier Stand Alone" billing code under "bolt-ons". I just went through this last night and it fixed my issues with VOD not working.
webcrawlr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 02:53 PM   #8884
kupe
Viva 'la Tivolution!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 309
OMG help! How are you guys reaching Comcast to activate your Cable Cards? I've been on hold for hours now on 3 different phones to three different Comcast phone numbers. I'm in Atlanta and tried the number displayed on the Tivo MMI screen- 404-266-2278. I also called the number I found earlier in this thread- 877-405-2298. I also called the number given to us at the Comcast office when we picked up our Cablecard which is 855-652-3446. I've been on hold now for several hours at all these numbers.

I'm at the MMI screen on my new Tivo Premiere. I'm ready to go and can't believe I can't get through to anybody. How did you guys do this? Is there a better number to try?

Thanks!

Kupe
kupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:59 AM   #8885
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,381
I've used 877-405-2298 the three times I had to pair cable cards. When attempting to activate the new Roamio I got for Christmas I waited on hold for a long time on 12/31 and 1/1 before giving up. I called again on 1/2 and got through immediately.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 07:57 AM   #8886
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbourgeo View Post
I've used 877-405-2298 the three times I had to pair cable cards. When attempting to activate the new Roamio I got for Christmas I waited on hold for a long time on 12/31 and 1/1 before giving up. I called again on 1/2 and got through immediately.
Let me SCRATCH my head and figure out WHY 12/31 and 1/1 took so LONG
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 08:55 AM   #8887
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Mine is Fine Now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbourgeo View Post
I have Comcast in SE Massachusetts.

Have you read the thread about the Comcast VOD billing code to get this working (link)? I would try calling the 877 cable card group number and see if they can sort it out for you. I moved a cable card from my S3 to a Roamio a couple of weeks ago and the CSR knew exactly what I was talking about when I asked about the VOD billing code.
I'm not sure what happened, but mine is fine now. A tech called me the next morning, asked me what model Tivos I had, and had it up and running in a few minutes. I'm not sure what he did, but it was nice to talk to someone who seemed to know what they were doing! Strange...
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 09:35 AM   #8888
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
Let me SCRATCH my head and figure out WHY 12/31 and 1/1 took so LONG
Yeah, not the best timing on my part.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 04:55 PM   #8889
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Tiling and sound dropouts

My Series 3 started showing tiling/pixelation on most if not all channels, with the sound dropping out. Comcast suggested the cable cards needed to be replaced. I was dubious, as it would mean both cards had gone bad at the same time, right?

So I took their advice and picked up 2 new cards, installed them and went through the set-up sequence. Had some troubles and after a few phone calls finally found someone at Comcast who understood (he was a Tivo owner) and I had all channels working and find except for a handful of premium HD channels. He sent another signal and said check back in an hour, but just in case he set up a home tech visit.

Well, the next day all channels were gone and I was getting the cable card "call your cable company to authorize screen."

Today the tech is here and the signal is fine. He doesn't see any sense in replacing the cards as that's what I just did. He suspects it is the Tivo. He's going to set up a $1.99/month box thingy and see if the signal is okay with that.

So, my first question is: is this possible/likely, that Tivo develops a problem and can't process the cable card signal properly?
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 05:02 PM   #8890
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
So, my first question is: is this possible/likely, that Tivo develops a problem and can't process the cable card signal properly?
What Does Your TiVo Signal Meter READ?????
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 05:32 PM   #8891
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
What Does Your TiVo Signal Meter READ?????
Is that the signal strength? Sorry, I don't usually get into the guts of the settings. It is constantly fluctuating from high 60s to mid-90s, but it is dropping down to 0 at times.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 06:13 PM   #8892
mike-d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Baltimore, MD Area
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
Is that the signal strength? Sorry, I don't usually get into the guts of the settings. It is constantly fluctuating from high 60s to mid-90s, but it is dropping down to 0 at times.
Check your cabling, the signal should not be that low. I had a bad cable and had similar symptoms.
mike-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 06:30 PM   #8893
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
Is that the signal strength? Sorry, I don't usually get into the guts of the settings. It is constantly fluctuating from high 60s to mid-90s, but it is dropping down to 0 at times.
TiVo >> Settings >> Channels >> Signal Strength Cable

It should be steady at 80-100.
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 07:02 PM   #8894
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike-d View Post
Check your cabling, the signal should not be that low. I had a bad cable and had similar symptoms.
Well the Comcast tech says the cabling is fine and the signal into the house is fine. Kind of pissed at myself for not researching the problem before Comcast came by but I haven't had the time.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 09:40 PM   #8895
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
My Series 3 started showing tiling/pixelation on most if not all channels, with the sound dropping out. Comcast suggested the cable cards needed to be replaced. I was dubious, as it would mean both cards had gone bad at the same time, right?

So I took their advice and picked up 2 new cards, installed them and went through the set-up sequence. Had some troubles and after a few phone calls finally found someone at Comcast who understood (he was a Tivo owner) and I had all channels working and find except for a handful of premium HD channels. He sent another signal and said check back in an hour, but just in case he set up a home tech visit.

Well, the next day all channels were gone and I was getting the cable card "call your cable company to authorize screen."

Today the tech is here and the signal is fine. He doesn't see any sense in replacing the cards as that's what I just did. He suspects it is the Tivo. He's going to set up a $1.99/month box thingy and see if the signal is okay with that.

So, my first question is: is this possible/likely, that Tivo develops a problem and can't process the cable card signal properly?


Since it's a Series 2 or Series 3 platform unit, I ask the obligatory

"Are you sure your power supply isn't developing "capacitor plague"?"
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 12:19 AM   #8896
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Since it's a Series 2 or Series 3 platform unit, I ask the obligatory

"Are you sure your power supply isn't developing "capacitor plague"?"
No, I'm not, so I'll have to open it up later in the week. But when I replaced the drive about a year ago, everything looked pretty good.

Is tiling and sound dropping a known symptom of bad capacitors?
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 09:58 PM   #8897
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
No leaking is evident from the capacitors. There is one that is somewhat domed, circled in the image. Perhaps I need to get a power supply from weakknees, swap it out and if it has no effect on the tiling and sound dropouts, return it and get a new Roamio.


kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 10:12 PM   #8898
Davelnlr_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North Little Rock
Posts: 505
I just replaced 20 caps that looked just like that, on my non-working Polaroid 37" flat screen, and it came right on again. Takes all of about 5 minutes to replace one like the one in your picture, if you have a soldering iron and a radio shack nearby. Lots cheaper than buying a new power supply, if that is the only bad one on the board.
Davelnlr_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 10:21 PM   #8899
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davelnlr_ View Post
I just replaced 20 caps that looked just like that, on my non-working Polaroid 37" flat screen, and it came right on again. Takes all of about 5 minutes to replace one like the one in your picture, if you have a soldering iron and a radio shack nearby. Lots cheaper than buying a new power supply, if that is the only bad one on the board.
I don't have a soldering iron and have never soldered before. But I'm thinking it might be worthwhile to give it a try--watched a video and it seemed doable.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 06:33 AM   #8900
mike-d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Baltimore, MD Area
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
I don't have a soldering iron and have never soldered before. But I'm thinking it might be worthwhile to give it a try--watched a video and it seemed doable.
Please b careful. Remember this is the power supply. It can overheat, catch fire, if not done right. Only do this with a high level of confidence.
My 2 cents...
mike-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 11:41 AM   #8901
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
I don't have a soldering iron and have never soldered before. But I'm thinking it might be worthwhile to give it a try--watched a video and it seemed doable.
Remember the first rule:

ALWAYS KNOW WHERE BOTH ENDS OF THE TIVO POWER CORD ARE AT ALL TIMES

There are several threads around here somewhere that deal with re-capping S3 platform power supplies, including lists of Digi-Key and Mouser part numbers to aid in replacement ordering.

As far as is known, the original S3 (the 648) has only one model power supply, whereas there are two models (neither of which is the 648 supply) which can be used in the HD (652) and HD XL (658), so be sure you know which supply you have.

Something labeled C301 on one board might be called C15 on another one, the important thing is to match the uF number and match or slightly exceed if necessary the V number.

That's microFarads of capacitance and the highest voltage across its leads to which the capacitor can safely be subjected.

If the original is rated at 16V, you can't use a 10V or a 6.3V, but if you can't find a 16 in stock anywhere, then a 25V at the same uF would be acceptable, although if the original is a 25, you can't use a 16.

They need to be rated at 105 degrees C (that's Celsius or Centigrade), not the 85 degrees at which general purpose electrolytic caps are rated, like all the ones in Radio Shack.

And they need to be what's called Low ESR.

(Low ESR caps are more expensive than regular ones, which has a lot to do with the shenanigans that got us into this "capacitor plague" mess in the first place.)

That means that electricity moving in and out of them encounters less "friction", which means that movement of electricity won't generate as much heat as it would in general purpose electrolytics with higher Equivalent Series Resistance.


Radio Shack has a thing that plugs into an electrical outlet and looks like a soldering iron with a squeeze bulb that's intended for removing solder, but you could probably use it to heat up the two things to be joined so that they melt the solder, which means you can use it for both phases of the re-capping job.

Use rosin core solder made out of lead and tin and nothing else. Use the size that's about as big around as half way between cooked and uncooked strands of spaghetti.

Observe polarity. There's a reason why electrolytic capacitors have one side marked with either a + or a - so that you know which lead is which.

I say side because there are also caps with end markings and one lead coming out of each end, but the kind you want has both leads coming out the bottom.

When you take out the old one, pay attention to which side went in which hole. You can see from the picture that the board is silk-screened with markings to indicate the - holes (which means by default the other hole is the + one).

And in addition to the #10 Torx screws holding the power supply ciruit board down to the chassis, there's a #8 that screws in from the outside into the top of the AC input jack.

Basically, the biggest cap on the board, rated at 200V, should be fine.

The ones in the size range of those 5 in the picture (the two things on the left are inductors--coils--and the striped thing on the right is a resistor) are the ones you should replace on GP (so that you don't have to replace them later), including the ones on the other side of the heat sink(s), the little ones that aren't as near the heat sink(s) are probably okay as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 11:44 AM   #8902
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
No leaking is evident from the capacitors. There is one that is somewhat domed, circled in the image. Perhaps I need to get a power supply from weakknees, swap it out and if it has no effect on the tiling and sound dropouts, return it and get a new Roamio.

Forgot to say, the one that's bulged at the top? That means it's going/has gone bad.

The ones that are still flat?

That means you can't tell by looking whether they're okay or not, but as long as you have to replace that other one...


Great picture, by the way.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 04:48 PM   #8903
tmesser
Registered User
 
tmesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 116
CableCARD re-pairing no longer hell on earth

I just wanted to say how stunned I am that re-pairing CableCARDs is no longer like living Dante's Inferno.

I bought a TiVo HD in 9/07, and my woes with getting two working S-Cards were well-documented in this thread, eventually involving an escalation to Executive Care. In 1/11, when I bought a refurbished Premiere and replaced the dead drive in my TiVo HD soon afterward, I had to escalate again to get both those units working properly. AND THEN I dealt with months of billing nightmares because the tech swapped my two S-Cards for one M-Card, but I still had an old code on my account charging me for a card I no longer had.

A couple months ago, the drive in my HD died again. (Western Digital did a free warranty replacement, hooray!) I spent a whopping four minutes on the phone with Comcast via the dedicated CableCARD line, and it worked on the first try. I was shocked.

I bought a Roamio on Amazon last week. I moved the card from the HD to the Roamio, and called Comcast again. Same deal - four minutes on the phone, worked on the first try.

And now that the Roamio is up and running, I happily returned the card from the Premiere, because my new Mini does everything I need. Goodbye, $9.95/month Digital Additional Outlet Fee!
__________________
Happy TiVo customer since April 2003
- 1/14: Roamio (4-tuner) + Mini
- 1/11: Premiere
- 9/07: HD w/upgraded 1TB WD drive (sold)
- 9/06: S2DT 80-hour (retired)
- 4/03: S2 240 80-hour
tmesser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 04:50 PM   #8904
Atomic Taco
CableCARD Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmesser View Post
A couple months ago, the drive in my HD died again. (Western Digital did a free warranty replacement, hooray!) I spent a whopping four minutes on the phone with Comcast via the dedicated CableCARD line, and it worked on the first try.
How'd you do the OS reinstall (image, duplicate a backup drive)? I think the host ID would've been the same so wouldn't it have worked "out of the box"?
Atomic Taco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 11:03 PM   #8905
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmesser View Post
I just wanted to say how stunned I am that re-pairing CableCARDs is no longer like living Dante's Inferno.

...

I bought a Roamio on Amazon last week. I moved the card from the HD to the Roamio, and called Comcast again. Same deal - four minutes on the phone, worked on the first try.
Sadly, I found that it is still hit-or-miss. I moved a CableCARD from my Premiere to my new Roamio a couple of days ago, and I had to endure a gauntlet of something like 8 phone calls, several promised return calls and desperate lying reps who just wanted me to give up. The main story that I encountered, with many slight variations, was that the CableCARD team was recently denied access to certain options in the computer system related to billing. The upshot of this was that they were unable to remove existing pairings, because the original Tivo needed to be removed from the billing system before the existing CableCARD could be re-paired with a new device.

Of course, IF this had any truth behind it, it is completely ridiculous, but I am not sure that it had anything to do with the problem. The worst part for me was that the last low-level rep that I talked to was the worst of the "deperate lying reps" that I referred to. He seemed to have some sort of personal stake in convincing me that no matter who I talked to, he was giving me the "correct information", that the ONLY way to repair an already paired CableCARD was to go into the local Comcast office, and turn the card in, and get a new one. I wasted WAY too much breath on arguing with him about how absurd this idea was.

He eventually transferred me to a supervisor that didn't know a CableCARD from a Birthday Card. That person transferred me BACK to the CableCARD pairing folks, who assured me that they could help...until it didn't work...and then the rep told me the same thing about going into the office. Eventually, I was placed on hold, and she said that she "tried again" (about the 5th try between various reps, to my knowledge), and it worked. No explanation whatsoever was provided about what had changed. But, of course, I didn't much care after several hours of nonsense. Needless to say, it seems to be working fine now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmesser View Post
And now that the Roamio is up and running, I happily returned the card from the Premiere, because my new Mini does everything I need. Goodbye, $9.95/month Digital Additional Outlet Fee!
No doubt. Can't wait to drop off that other card. Next, I am waiting for a "Digital Tuner Fee". Seems the next obvious line of attack.
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 03:23 PM   #8906
bobdec01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Anyone out there heard of CableCard shortages in the Atlanta area. Tried three different Service Centers within 20 miles last week , none had cards. Two took my name & number but never called back. Tried again this week, same story. Sent a note to we_can-help @ comcast. They asked for my TiVo model (its a Series 3 HD) as they said they do not support the new 6 tuner TiVo's ???. Got a reply 4 days ago that they are still trying to locate a card. It's been about a week and a half..still no card. Almost desperate to buy a service call, maybe the installers have cards..
__________________
I,m Bob .... 2 - Tivo HD and 1 - PC Server
bobdec01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 03:29 PM   #8907
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdec01 View Post
Almost desperate to buy a service call, maybe the installers have cards..
For Sure if they send an INSTALLER - He will have one.
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 04:29 PM   #8908
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
For Sure if they send an INSTALLER - He will have one.
Not necessarily.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 04:30 PM   #8909
Atomic Taco
CableCARD Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 116
Tried calling Comcast? Surely one of their distribution centers--like that big one in Utah--could send you one.
Atomic Taco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 08:45 PM   #8910
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdec01 View Post
Anyone out there heard of CableCard shortages in the Atlanta area. Tried three different Service Centers within 20 miles last week , none had cards. Two took my name & number but never called back. Tried again this week, same story. Sent a note to we_can-help @ comcast. They asked for my TiVo model (its a Series 3 HD) as they said they do not support the new 6 tuner TiVo's ???. Got a reply 4 days ago that they are still trying to locate a card. It's been about a week and a half..still no card. Almost desperate to buy a service call, maybe the installers have cards..
I've had the unfortunate experience of that before with my Elite. Having done it before, I just wanted a cable card to complete the setup myself but none of the centers in Atlanta had them in stock. The waiting game wasn't really working for me either. While the installers are not guaranteed to have cards as lpwcomp stated, it is more likely to get a card from a truck roll than to wait for the centers to call you with any urgency. In their defense, I was rather impatient and they did eventually call me, days after the installer had provided a card already... It all comes down to how long you are willing to wait.

Also, no problem at all with the new 6 tuner Tivo's and 2 of my cablecards are 7 yrs old at this point.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |