TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-27-2014, 12:55 PM   #1
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 531
Roamio Secrets

In sections for the older TiVo's many of their secrets have been posted such as the "Select" codes and I think the other were "Clear" codes. Do we know if some or any of those work with the Roamio and has anyone found any new secrets or tricks this high performance beauty will do? I have the 30 second skip enabled but not sure of anything else.
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS


Last edited by Joe01880 : 02-27-2014 at 06:07 PM.
Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 01:39 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
These are SPS codes that work for series 4 & 5 TiVos:
(All except 30 sec skip are not sticky and need to be re-entered upon reboot)
Code:
Quick clear play bar    Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select
Clock                   Select-Play-Select-9-Select
30 sec skip             Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select
Information             Select-Play-Select-Replay-Select
4xFF                    Select-Play-Select-8-8-Select

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 05:16 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
What's "Information"?

I assume 4xFF is the one that makes it so pressing FF a 4th time drops it back to play?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 06:57 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
What's "Information"?
Displays a little information about source video currently being decoded.

Quote:
I assume 4xFF is the one that makes it so pressing FF a 4th time drops it back to play?
Yes.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 09:50 PM   #5
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
These are SPS codes that work for series 4 & 5 TiVos:
(All except 30 sec skip are not sticky and need to be re-entered upon reboot)
Code:
Quick clear play bar    Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select
Clock                   Select-Play-Select-9-Select
30 sec skip             Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select
Information             Select-Play-Select-Replay-Select
4xFF                    Select-Play-Select-8-8-Select
Neither of those last two work on my XL4...is there a particular status for the TiVo needed when entering these two codes?
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 10:49 PM   #6
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
These are SPS codes that work for series 4 & 5 TiVos:
(All except 30 sec skip are not sticky and need to be re-entered upon reboot)
Code:
Quick clear play bar    Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select
Clock                   Select-Play-Select-9-Select
30 sec skip             Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select
Information             Select-Play-Select-Replay-Select
4xFF                    Select-Play-Select-8-8-Select
Thank you, thay all worked for me.
The clock in the upper right hand corner is a bit annoying so I un-did that one.

Also the "information" pops in on the left side center screen of my tv.
Also annoying but again, thank you very much for sharing them.

I am using the "Quick clear play bar" and also the 4XFF and of course the 30 second skip.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS


Last edited by Joe01880 : 02-28-2014 at 08:26 AM.
Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 11:01 PM   #7
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Neither of those last two work on my XL4...is there a particular status for the TiVo needed when entering these two codes?
Viewing a recorded program, for me, it was Cops.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:19 AM   #8
rjbell4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Is the 30 sec skip even a needed code anymore? Isn't that an "official" feature these days?
rjbell4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 02:35 AM   #9
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbell4 View Post
Is the 30 sec skip even a needed code anymore? Isn't that an "official" feature these days?
I was wondering about that.

Seems like they changed its behavior though. On they HD it jumped the full 30 seconds instantly. No it's just a 30 second fast forward. I'm surprised I haven't seen that mentioned elsewhere as a flaw.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 08:12 AM   #10
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbell4 View Post
Is the 30 sec skip even a needed code anymore? Isn't that an "official" feature these days?
Not quite. 30 second scan is the "official" feature.

IIRC, TiVo introduced the 30 second scan with the Premiere. It is similar to 30 second skip but still slightly slower. The reason TiVo doesn't just make the 30 second skip a permanent feature is because of advertisers.

With 30 second scan, TiVo can tell advertisers that their FF 'jump' feature still allows people to see what's on the screen, as opposed to 30 second skip which does not.

So yes, the 30 second skip code is still needed (IMO).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 08:34 AM   #11
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
It is similar to 30 second skip but still slightly slower.
I don't think that does 30 sec skip justice. It's MUCH faster IMO and I couldn't bear using the default 30 sec scan as a replacement. I know some people are happy with scan, but it's not for me.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 08:52 AM   #12
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I don't think that does 30 sec skip justice. It's MUCH faster IMO and I couldn't bear using the default 30 sec scan as a replacement.
Yeah, I don't have a Tivo with the 30 second scan feature, so I erred on the side of caution with my speed comparison.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 09:15 AM   #13
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,120
I tried doing this last night with my Roamio Pro and couldn't get any of the codes to work. I tried in both live tv and playing back a recorded show. I must be doing something wrong.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 09:42 AM   #14
anthonymoody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Does the 30 second skip work on a mini?
anthonymoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 10:13 AM   #15
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonymoody View Post
Does the 30 second skip work on a mini?
Yes
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 10:18 AM   #16
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
I tried doing this last night with my Roamio Pro and couldn't get any of the codes to work. I tried in both live tv and playing back a recorded show. I must be doing something wrong.
They all worked on my Roamio Pro using the Pro Slide remote. You have to try the code while watching, in progress not paused, a recording.
Go slow, no need to rush, a few seconds between button press's is ok.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 10:26 AM   #17
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,431
You might also want to turn back on the sounds while doing it. It helps to make sure you pressed all the buttons. You'll also get a confirmation tone at the end with most of these codes.

You can also install KMTTG. It has the option to enter a few of these codes via your network rather than from the remote.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 10:33 AM   #18
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,120
I'll do that. I do have sounds off. I also do use kmttg so will look into that.

I know you mentioned needing to manually transfer all of your season passes because migrating from a direct TV TiVo. I know kmttg has a season pass transfer option. I've never used it. Did you look into trying that?
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 11:14 AM   #19
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 106
How many people do you think are aware that while fast forwarding if you press the skip ahead button it jumps to the next "tick" mark?
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 11:23 AM   #20
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
I know you mentioned needing to manually transfer all of your season passes because migrating from a direct TV TiVo. I know kmttg has a season pass transfer option. I've never used it. Did you look into trying that?
No I didn't. Can it even talk to a DirecTV receiver?

But I got them all transferred over. Good excuse to prune some old stuff.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:41 PM   #21
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe01880 View Post
Viewing a recorded program...
That worked....though I find the "information" a bit useless unless you're a real geek. And 4X FF is pretty useless since all you have to do is press FF 3X then play.

What I really like about the clock display is the "time-elapsed" addition to the left of the clock during playback of a recording.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:42 PM   #22
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I don't think that does 30 sec skip justice. It's MUCH faster IMO and I couldn't bear using the default 30 sec scan as a replacement. I know some people are happy with scan, but it's not for me.
This....30S skip is the only way to travel....
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 01:48 PM   #23
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by midas View Post
No I didn't. Can it even talk to a DirecTV receiver?
I don't know. That's one reason I didn't chime in on your other thread. Does ttg work or whatever you want to call TiVo's app.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 02:29 PM   #24
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post

What I really like about the clock display is the "time-elapsed" addition to the left of the clock during playback of a recording.
Thats a "to each their own" kinda thing I guess, it got on my nerves.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 02:56 PM   #25
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
I don't know. That's one reason I didn't chime in on your other thread. Does ttg work or whatever you want to call TiVo's app.
No, not even on the THR22, which is the DirecTV Tivo. The Andriod Tivo app doesn't even work on it.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 03:10 PM   #26
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe01880 View Post
Thats a "to each their own" kinda thing I guess, it got on my nerves...
Yeah, we'll see how long I like it Plus I'm concerned about burn-in on my plasma...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 11:52 PM   #27
rjbell4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
Seems like they changed its behavior though. On they HD it jumped the full 30 seconds instantly. No it's just a 30 second fast forward. I'm surprised I haven't seen that mentioned elsewhere as a flaw.
Oh, the code restores the "instant skip". This is awesome! Thanks!
rjbell4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 02:45 PM   #28
anthonymoody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by midas View Post
Yes
Thanks! I guess I could've just tried it except lazy.
anthonymoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 04:13 PM   #29
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,431
I can't get the 4FF to work on the Mini. Anybody had any luck with that?
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 12:10 PM   #30
mtsmylie
Registered User
 
mtsmylie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pullman, WA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
These are SPS codes that work for series 4 & 5 TiVos:
(All except 30 sec skip are not sticky and need to be re-entered upon reboot)
Code:
Quick clear play bar    Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select
Clock                   Select-Play-Select-9-Select
30 sec skip             Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select
Information             Select-Play-Select-Replay-Select
4xFF                    Select-Play-Select-8-8-Select
Will be receiving and setting up my Roamio Plus today. Is there a special screen to enter the 30-sec skip at, or can I do it anywhere?
mtsmylie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |