TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2014, 07:09 PM   #151
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoopj View Post
Yes, I'm in the US, just south of Boston.
You're only one of 2 posts we've ever seen on 11.3 in the US, everyone else is on 11.0 except NZ which is on 11.3, I wonder if that's the issue at hand?
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 08:25 PM   #152
scoopj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
You're only one of 2 posts we've ever seen on 11.3 in the US, everyone else is on 11.0 except NZ which is on 11.3, I wonder if that's the issue at hand?
I just spoke with TiVo support and apparently an update was sent to <several> HD boxes and should not have. They indicated the update needs to be rescinded and should be resolved by Friday. Keeping my fingers crossed.
scoopj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 12:29 AM   #153
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
More info at TiVo

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...8977#e11178977

but now I want to know what's in that update that's not already in 11.0
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 09:54 AM   #154
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,001
Well, if it's truly the New Zealand software version that was sent out by mistake, it would support h.264 channels, right? Anyone who got the update in a market with h.264 channels to test?
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 10:09 AM   #155
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,092
Although this thread's title mentions just 11.0m software, it seems to have morphed into a thread about 11.3 software. Note there is another thread discussing the erroneous 11.3 push:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=515001
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 10:58 AM   #156
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoopj View Post
I just spoke with TiVo support and apparently an update was sent to <several> HD boxes and should not have. They indicated the update needs to be rescinded and should be resolved by Friday. Keeping my fingers crossed.
If I were you, I would clone the drive before it is updated again, as a service to humanity (or to this community anyway).
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 05:02 PM   #157
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoopj View Post
Yes, I'm in the US, just south of Boston.
Scoopj ,

There is another thread about this issue. You may be able to get TIVO to pony up a new unit for you. That software release was sent out in error. And the engineers have not been able to figure how to fix it except to change out the hardware. You should contact TIVO to see where they stand on this,
See the thread that says "free upgrade email for TIVO" , or words to that effect.

Good Luck.

Don H.

Last edited by wtkflhn : 03-03-2014 at 05:08 PM.
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 07:17 PM   #158
Phantom Gremlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Tualatin, Oregon
Posts: 1,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtkflhn View Post
Scoopj ,
the engineers have not been able to figure how to fix it except to change out the hardware.
How is this possible?

What kind of a change could they have done? Could some sort of change in the tuner setup actually damage hardware?

Maybe it's some sort of authorization issue. Maybe the updated software somehow won't allow itself to be updated again?

Maybe it's easier to replace the affected boxes than to push out another update?
Phantom Gremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |