TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2014, 01:14 PM   #1
reedog117
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Question Roamio can see Premiere, but Premiere can't see Roamio

I have a TiVo Roamio Pro and a TiVo Premiere on my network. The two TiVos are connected separately to my home network via TP-Link MR3020s set up as wireless bridges.

Originally neither TiVo could see each other. However, on the Roamio, when I went to Apps & Games, selected 'Add an App', and then put in the IP address of the other TiVo, the Roamio can now reliably see the Premiere.

However, this doesn't work on the Premiere. Here's what I've tried doing, and troubleshooting steps I've taken.

Loaded up 'Bonjour Browser' on both a wired and a wireless computer on my network. Both computers see both TiVos. Ran a tcpdump from my wireless access point running Tomato to monitor UDP traffic coming from both TiVo boxes. Both TiVos are sending the appropriate mDNS packets advertising their services, and I can see the Roamio and Premiere communicating back and forth.

Also tried rebooting both boxes multiple times, and also disconnecting/reconnecting the cable to force DHCP release/renews (even though my gateway reassigns them the same IP address every time). No change.

If this helps, pfsense is my primary gateway, and I am running Avahi so that my computers can discover my NAS and other servers located in a different subnet.
reedog117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 05:32 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
Did you just add a new Tivo? The other Tivo needs to make a Tivo Connection to acknowledge the new addition.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 09:01 PM   #3
reedog117
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Did you just add a new Tivo? The other Tivo needs to make a Tivo Connection to acknowledge the new addition.
I went through the whole setup process with the Premiere. Both TiVos show up when I log in online to my account on tivo.com, and they both have the checkboxes for video sharing and video downloads checked.
reedog117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 09:07 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by reedog117 View Post
I went through the whole setup process with the Premiere. Both TiVos show up when I log in online to my account on tivo.com, and they both have the checkboxes for video sharing and video downloads checked.
You missed the point. It is not the setup with Premiere that's needed. Just have the Premiere make a Tivo Connection (Phone home).
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |