TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2014, 07:39 PM   #1
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,187
TiVo TCD649180 Series No Guide

Howdy... I apologize if this is an easy question to answer or impossible. I am asking on behalf of my brother's father-in-law. I'm the goto techie guy. My experience with Tivo was many years ago and that was with the Directv only models so I don't have great understanding on how the stand alone Tivos work. I also, unfortunately, don't have a lot of specifics so let me know if I need to follow up with my bro to get it.

Just recently the bro's in-laws TiVo TCD649180 Series II stopped providing the guide data. As far as I know this is the only symptom. The Tivo is being used with Charter cable. The in law called both Charter and Tivo and they both said he needs to get a wireless modem and a Tivo switch. Hearing that, does this help understand what the cause is 'no guide data'? If it does, what would this wireless modem and Tivo switch being fixing? Again I don't have any more than I just told you so I hope it makes sense to you more familiar with it all.. Thanks I really appreciate it.
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 08:36 PM   #2
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markman07 View Post

Just recently the bro's in-laws TiVo TCD649180 Series II stopped providing the guide data. As far as I know this is the only symptom. The Tivo is being used with Charter cable. The in law called both Charter and Tivo and they both said he needs to get a wireless modem and a Tivo switch. Hearing that, does this help understand what the cause is 'no guide data'? If it does, what would this wireless modem and Tivo switch being fixing? Again I don't have any more than I just told you so I hope it makes sense to you more familiar with it all.. Thanks I really appreciate it.
Sounds like they both think that his wireless modem that is plugged into the back of the TiVo has gone bad.

They should have the plugged the Tivo directly into the Ethernet so make more sure that the the wireless device is bad.

Or if he has home phone line test it by plugging the TiVo into that.

I dn't know what a 'tivo switch' is.

You may have to go over there and do some troubleshooting.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 09:32 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Has his cable company recently discontinued analog channels?

Regardless, he should go to TiVo Central, Messages & Settings, Settings, Phone & Network, and see what it says about the last time the TiVo successfully connected.

And then he should back out of that to Messages & Settings, and then go into Account & System Information, System Information, and see what Account Status and Service Level say.

And since he owns a TiVo, he needs to sign up here and post in this thread himself.

It'll make everyone's life easier, and we're actually very nice people once you get to know us.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:53 AM   #4
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,187
Here's the scoop.
Apparently the phone connection that was being used has been changed to digital. Using Charter's phone service I presume. From my understanding is the TIVO isn't able to use this to dial out. Charter had him by the USB Tivo wireless dongle and now he needs to add this to his wireless home network (which of course he didn't have either). Anyways, looks like the root cause has been determined and now just needs helping with networking stuff.
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 11:25 AM   #5
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
Do I remember that someone had written in the forum some place that you can slow down the connection speed on the phone line connection so that the Tivo CAN use some of the non standard phone lines?
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 03:06 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
Do I remember that someone had written in the forum some place that you can slow down the connection speed on the phone line connection so that the Tivo CAN use some of the non standard phone lines?
No guarantees with "phony" phones, but search under dial prefix, probably in the archives.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 03:08 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markman07 View Post
Here's the scoop.
Apparently the phone connection that was being used has been changed to digital. Using Charter's phone service I presume. From my understanding is the TIVO isn't able to use this to dial out. Charter had him by the USB Tivo wireless dongle and now he needs to add this to his wireless home network (which of course he didn't have either). Anyways, looks like the root cause has been determined and now just needs helping with networking stuff.
Where does he live, how does he get internet, and why haven't you gotten him signed up as a member here yet?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |