TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2014, 04:21 PM   #1
ejonesss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
software update over phone line vs ethernet

i was wondering does the tivo boxe's software updater recognize the connection is via a phone line or ethernet connection?

i wonder if i could avoid software updates by using the phone line.

my theory is if the update is several hundred meg or even gig no one wants to download for example a dvd movie or an uncompressed audio cd over a phone line on p2p so isnt that thinking apply here and updates are ignored if you are on phone lines and instead only download the guide info because it would be only a couple megs at the most?
ejonesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 06:56 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,914
No, they cannot be avoided. Not even on phone lines, which can take a couple hours, also guide data will not be downloaded when you have an update pending.

With the newer Roamio, there is no modem, only network, so updates only takes about 10-15 minutes and does not interrupt anything else on the network.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:03 PM   #3
ejonesss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
i guess the only way to block updates is to have a router with a packetsniffer and https stripper if tivo uses https for the updates and find out the url used and block it at the router.
ejonesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 07:43 PM   #4
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 579
A couple questions out of curiosity. What model TiVo do you have? Why do you want to avoid a software update?

Just curious,
robomeister
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 07:49 PM   #5
ejonesss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
i have the series 4 746320 and after seeing what this last update did to the video overlaps once tivo gets it fixed i would like to block future updates to if someone sneaks something into the update it does not get updated.
ejonesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 08:47 PM   #6
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,674
Yeah, it sucks being forced to take updates you don't want, doesn't it? Unfortunately, when you own a Tivo, that's what you're forced to live with. If you're lucky you'll get another update that fixes the problems created by the last one and if you're really lucky it won't create other problems.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 08:59 PM   #7
ejonesss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
has anyone tried to set up a packet sniffer on tivo and find out the url of the updates and maybe block it at the router level"
ejonesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 09:10 PM   #8
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,914
If you tried to block updates, you will not get guide data and eventually will not record shows. So, if you had an update which caused problems, you will not get it fixed by blocking it.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 11:20 PM   #9
ejonesss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
will the manual recording still work?

i could just take the tivo offline completely and then go to the channel's site to get the time and then manually enter it.
ejonesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |