TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-12-2014, 10:08 PM   #1
Punker1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 73
Power soundbar with regular remote?

I saw something similar in a thread, but I think what I' looking to do is not possible.

I recently came from a Premiere and a Slide remote that when I pressed Power, my soundbar and tv both turned on. However, all audio controllers were only soundbar.

Sadly, I don't think the new remotes are learning. I know there are some codes (although i've yet to find one thta works with Vizio), it still wouldn't power it on/off as needed.

Has anyone had luck with my scenario?

Last edited by Punker1234 : 02-12-2014 at 10:16 PM.
Punker1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:10 AM   #2
jamesmstone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Does your soundbar have an option to auto power on/off upon detecting a signal from the tv?

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk
jamesmstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 10:26 AM   #3
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punker1234 View Post
I saw something similar in a thread, but I think what I' looking to do is not possible.

I recently came from a Premiere and a Slide remote that when I pressed Power, my soundbar and tv both turned on. However, all audio controllers were only soundbar.

Sadly, I don't think the new remotes are learning. I know there are some codes (although i've yet to find one thta works with Vizio), it still wouldn't power it on/off as needed.

Has anyone had luck with my scenario?
I'm using a Roamio (basic) with a Vizio S3821w-C0 soundbar (simple, but better than my TV's speakers). Under Remote Control Setup, I set "TV power, volume and mute" to control my Panasonic TV, then I set "A/V volume and mute" to control the Vizio soundbar (code 1180). I found that the Vizio would turn on if I used Vol-up or Vol-down a couple of times after turning the TV on. And if I just turned the TV off, the Vizio would go off after about 15 minutes.

Later, after reading about it somewhere (probably here or AVS Forum), I went back and applied the Vizio 1180 code using the TiVo+TVpower procedure, which supposedly would add the A/V code to the TV code since A/V codes have a prefix of 1 instead of 0. It works, and my TiVo Roamio remote now powers on/off both the TV and the Vizio soundbar.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 10:29 AM   #4
Ziggie
Registered User
 
Ziggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
I did get the peanut remote to turn off the sound bar/sound system as well. It also controls volume/mute, but I still need the Yamaha controller to switch between HDMI sources (1 is TV, 2 is Blu-Ray player, etc.)
__________________
"Words will always retain their power" ~ V

TiVo is the boss of me ~ Member of the TiVo family since 2003

Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 01:37 PM   #5
mwecksell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
I have a new mini on a TV with a yamaha receiver. Can someone please clarify the correct procedure to get the power button on the mini to power on/off the my TV and receiver?

Thank you.
mwecksell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 02:05 PM   #6
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 427
Hold power and Tivo button then enter TV code. Then hold power and tivo button again and enter yamaha power code. Should power both up with any luck
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 03:40 PM   #7
Punker1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 73
Thanks guys, Ill try the code above for my soundbar.

Silly question though, i never understood the 0 vs 1 codes. Are there instructions on how to do this? I haven't had luck with a code working for my Vizio, although ill try the one listed above.

Bottom line, I always had a peanut, then got a slide with my premiere, but the new peanut blew my away. Its far more responsive then my slide so i want to use the peanut that came with my Roamio. *Crossing fingers*
Punker1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 07:43 PM   #8
Punker1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
I'm using a Roamio (basic) with a Vizio S3821w-C0 soundbar (simple, but better than my TV's speakers). Under Remote Control Setup, I set "TV power, volume and mute" to control my Panasonic TV, then I set "A/V volume and mute" to control the Vizio soundbar (code 1180). I found that the Vizio would turn on if I used Vol-up or Vol-down a couple of times after turning the TV on. And if I just turned the TV off, the Vizio would go off after about 15 minutes.

Later, after reading about it somewhere (probably here or AVS Forum), I went back and applied the Vizio 1180 code using the TiVo+TVpower procedure, which supposedly would add the A/V code to the TV code since A/V codes have a prefix of 1 instead of 0. It works, and my TiVo Roamio remote now powers on/off both the TV and the Vizio soundbar.
Holy crap you are amazing, this just solved my problem. I didn't know about the 0's and 1's and now that makes sense. 0's tell it's a tv, 1 audio etc. BUT I didn't know you could do 2 of them, amazing. I bought a Slide for my old Premiere for this reason. Lastly, I was missing a working Vizio code, which 1180 works flawless. Must be a newer code because I didn't see it on the net anywhere. Thank you, tremendously. And thanks to everyone for their replies as well.
Punker1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 05:39 PM   #9
Humble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 31
To A. J. above: I followed your directions but had to add the same code I used in number 1 for my Sony 660 receiver (the second input) to the request for A/V codes in part 2 of the remote setup steps. So, I ended up with two codes in Part 1 of the setup and 1 code in Part 2 of the remote setup. It works perfectly on my Sony TV and Sony Receiver.

Thank you for your help. It really made my day.
Humble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |