TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2014, 04:43 AM   #1
delgadobb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 52
Is Cox breaking the law? (FCC - Cablecards)

In the midst of setting up my new Roamio, I was going through the usual headaches with Cox regarding cablecards. I picked up another cablecard & tuning adapter - the girl at the Cox store said they were out of install directions, but it was 'easy to find on the website'. Yeah, right. Nothing on how to connect the tuning adapter, all while they expect you to do it a certain way with nonstandard parts (I don't keep MoCa filters around; they give you one piece of Coax, but expect you to have 3 pieces of RG6, a splitter & a MoCa filter.)

It took the usual back-and-forth with the card not pairing correctly, then things working part way, then scheduling a tech visit because 'everything seems to be configured & the cablecard is paired'. Most channels were not coming in even after multiple reboots of each device (tivo & tuning adapter, along with them resetting the cablecard). They confirmed that I was supposed to receive some channels (DIY & Cooking channel, for example) in HD. Then the tech arrives today, taking 10 MINUTES to find the cablecard on the HD! He claims those channels are only available on Contour (Cox's new attempt at a all-in-one 'solution') according to both his supervisor & DC. Huh? I've gotten the speech numerous times about how tuning adapters are necessary to make more HD channels available, then they're not ... all this after three different people at Cox confirmed I'm supposed to receive these channels in HD. Color me confused.

Here's the crux of my question: Is Cox violating the law (or FCC mandate) by not making programming available via cablecard that other customers receive? I'm not talking two-way stuff like on-demand or PPV. I'm talking normal high-def versions of channels that I already get in standard definition. Cox has marketed that they don't charge for high-definition channels; whenever I've asked the question, they've confirmed that if I receive the channel in standard definition, then the HD version is also supposed to be there.

A couple of the channels in question are DIY (1348 in the local lineup) & COOK (1353). To add insult to injury, I have the Encore movie pack including IndiePlex (1296) & RetroPlex (1297). I'm told I can't receive those channels without signing up for their Contour system. They're part of the package to which I'm subscribed & I do get the standard definition versions (296 & 297).

This sure seems like extortion. "You can have what you want as long as you sign up for our more expensive proprietary solution." A subsequent call to a different tech support person at Cox indicates those channels ARE restricted to Contour. I guess at least they're consistent at being inconsistent.

I'm sure there are many people here more experienced with this stuff that can make insightful commentary. Thoughts? Suggestions?

__________________
TIVO Roamio Pro (Lifetime)
2x TIVO Mini (Lifetime)
TIVO Roamio Base (Lifetime)
TIVO HD 318 Hr (Lifetime)
TIVO HD 318 Hr (Lifetime)
Toshiba RS-TX20 300 Hr (Basic Life)
delgadobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 05:12 AM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,528
The Cox Contour HD channels are available on the Premieres and the Roamios, at no additional cost, they just work, nothing special Cox needs to do, as long as you subscribe to the SD channel package.

See bottom of page 4 for which channels are the Contour HD
http://media.cox.com/support/print_m...l_lasvegas.pdf

Cox Support regarding CableCARD and Contour HD
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/suppo...2-000000000000

These channels are H.264/MPEG4 not MPEG2.
The TiVo Series 3 and TiVo HD are not capable of tuning H.264/MPEG4 (most markets the Contour channels are also above 900MHz, many older tuners cannot tune above 860MHz, this includes legacy Cox SA equipment)

Here is some other useful info:
Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.6/1P, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 09:50 AM   #3
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 621
They are required by law to support all linear (meaning everything except on-demand) channels that are available with their equipment. This even includes PPV and sports packages.

__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 04:54 PM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,528
The FCC rules do not apply or help, if the equipment is not capable of both H.264/MPEG4 and 1GHz tuners.

The Series3 and TiVoHD will never have access regardless of the law. Unless Cox changes the frequency and format or TiVo updates the TiVoHD to support H.264, both are not going to happen.

If you want the Contour HD channels you need a Premiere or Roamio series, both Cox does support.

The vast majority of Cox equipment, both Legacy Scientific Atlanta and Motorola equipment will never have access, they simply are not capable.

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.6/1P, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 09:41 PM   #5
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 4,238
The OP has a Roamio- so anything up to 1ghz and MPEG-4 should be available.

__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 04:12 PM   #6
KennethW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
The FCC rules do not apply or help, if the equipment is not capable of both H.264/MPEG4 and 1GHz tuners.

The Series3 and TiVoHD will never have access regardless of the law. Unless Cox changes the frequency and format or TiVo updates the TiVoHD to support H.264, both are not going to happen.

If you want the Contour HD channels you need a Premiere or Roamio series, both Cox does support.

The vast majority of Cox equipment, both Legacy Scientific Atlanta and Motorola equipment will never have access, they simply are not capable.
I have Cox in Omaha and am struggling to get all my channels on my Tivo Premiere (2 tuner) after moving to a new home. I do not get many channels in the Sports and Movie Pak (in either stanard def or HD). I have since added a Moca network (Actiontec adapters) but disconnected MOCA and verified that I am still not receiving all of the channels without MOCA in the mix.

Your reply was interesting to me because it mentioned not receiving Contour Channels. I do not have the Contour Service but received all these channels at my previous home with the Motorola Tuning adapter. I also swapped out a Cox SD cable box that was being used with my Tivo Series 2 with a Motorola HD cable box. It is not tuning all the channels either. In fact, many do not even appear in the guide channel. The Cox installer said that it will not tune any channels over 1301 (HBO2,3,4, etc) even some come thru on my Premiere. I was shocked and asked him how I am supposed to get them and he mentioned Contour.

So my question is, are there now channels specific to Contour and is that the reason they will not tune on the Motorola Tuning Adapter and Motorola HD cable box ?

I have a Cox tech coming tomorrow. Can I get a Cisco Tuning Adapter and another type of Brand of Cable Box in Omaha.

Also, recently switched between old cable modem and the new DOCSIS 3 modem because I was told it was faster. Is that true? It seems I am no longer able to use my fax machine now. I am guessing it is because of this new modem

Thanks for any feedback you can provide.

-Ken

KennethW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 04:49 PM   #7
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennethW View Post
I have Cox in Omaha and am struggling to get all my channels on my Tivo Premiere (2 tuner) after moving to a new home. I do not get many channels in the Sports and Movie Pak (in either stanard def or HD). I have since added a Moca network (Actiontec adapters) but disconnected MOCA and verified that I am still not receiving all of the channels without MOCA in the mix.

Your reply was interesting to me because it mentioned not receiving Contour Channels. I do not have the Contour Service but received all these channels at my previous home with the Motorola Tuning adapter. I also swapped out a Cox SD cable box that was being used with my Tivo Series 2 with a Motorola HD cable box. It is not tuning all the channels either. In fact, many do not even appear in the guide channel. The Cox installer said that it will not tune any channels over 1301 (HBO2,3,4, etc) even some come thru on my Premiere. I was shocked and asked him how I am supposed to get them and he mentioned Contour.

So my question is, are there now channels specific to Contour and is that the reason they will not tune on the Motorola Tuning Adapter and Motorola HD cable box ?

I have a Cox tech coming tomorrow. Can I get a Cisco Tuning Adapter and another type of Brand of Cable Box in Omaha.

Also, recently switched between old cable modem and the new DOCSIS 3 modem because I was told it was faster. Is that true? It seems I am no longer able to use my fax machine now. I am guessing it is because of this new modem

Thanks for any feedback you can provide.

-Ken
you might need a Trio code or the code for the plus pack on your account. what model modem did you have and what do you have now? I'm in Omaha also and get the extra hd on tivo premiers.

ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 11:17 PM   #8
KennethW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks AJWees41.

Cisco DPQ3212 is the new DOCSIS3 modem. Old modem was the Motorola SB5101.

I will mention the codes to the Cox guy tomorrow. I really hope I can get this resolved as I have been struggling with it for almost a month now. I am new to MOCA though.

Do you have the Motorola tuning adapter with the Premiere. Also are you running a MOCA network ? I would be interested in how our configurations compare. I have another post here that outlines my config. I have modified it slightly since the post but it is mostly the same.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...php?p=10365065

I guess I will see what happens with the Cox truck roll tomorrow.

Thanks - Ken

KennethW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 01:19 AM   #9
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennethW View Post
Thanks AJWees41.

Cisco DPQ3212 is the new DOCSIS3 modem. Old modem was the Motorola SB5101.

I will mention the codes to the Cox guy tomorrow. I really hope I can get this resolved as I have been struggling with it for almost a month now. I am new to MOCA though.

Do you have the Motorola tuning adapter with the Premiere. Also are you running a MOCA network ? I would be interested in how our configurations compare. I have another post here that outlines my config. I have modified it slightly since the post but it is mostly the same.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...php?p=10365065

I guess I will see what happens with the Cox truck roll tomorrow.

Thanks - Ken
I have the tuning adapters just not hooked up right now doing some redoing of cable since one room has the cable modem and tivo and now need the tuning adapter need to re wire and the internet is cable modem wireless router and the second tivo has a wireless ethernet bridge. you you pan on wireless or need to wireless router the netgear nighthawk Ac1900 is a good router for a medium to large size house.

ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 02:55 AM   #10
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephB View Post
They are required by law to support all linear (meaning everything except on-demand) channels that are available with their equipment. This even includes PPV and sports packages.
How do you receive PPV on a TiVo from Cox?

__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 09:13 AM   #11
KennethW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 32
With a CableCard for the Premiere. You cannot get on-demand and two way pay per view programming. You can call and order a PPV if it is in a channel on the guide. We do not use PPV with our Tivos as they have Netflix and Amazon included in the UI.

Thanks
Ken

KennethW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.