TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2013, 02:11 PM   #1
JimOConnor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Does TIVO work with Centurylink Prism TV?

I am considering switching from Cox to Centurylink. The only reason for this switch is that Centurylink offers fiber-driven gigabyte internet in Omaha.

If I move my phone, internet and cable to Centurylink the pricing becomes attractive.

Does anyone know if Tivo will work with Centurylink's Prism TV? The sales people claim that it does - I just want to make sure.

Thanks,

JimO.
__________________
James E. O'Connor
JimOConnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 02:50 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
No Prism, like AT&T U-verse, is IPTV, a broadcast method not supported by Tivo. Maybe they'll include it in future Tivos someday.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 12:14 PM   #3
boba2z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Why isn't Centurylink required to provide Cablecards??? The TV broadcast arrives at my house through a cable doesn't it? How can they get away with not being a cable company?
boba2z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 12:36 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by boba2z View Post
Why isn't Centurylink required to provide Cablecards??? The TV broadcast arrives at my house through a cable doesn't it? How can they get away with not being a cable company?
The same way U-verse does. Doesn't really matter anyway. Even with a CableCARD, a TiVo still would not work with an IPTV service.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 11:34 AM   #5
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
OK, I'm in Omaha and I just activated a new Roamio Pro on Cox last Friday. When going through guided setup, the Tivo asked me who my cable provider was and gave me the following choices:

Cox Communications
CenturyLink Prism

Soooo if Tivo doesn't work with Prism, why would they show it as an option? Is Prism really an IPTV service or is it more like Fios?
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 11:55 AM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loach View Post
OK, I'm in Omaha and I just activated a new Roamio Pro on Cox last Friday. When going through guided setup, the Tivo asked me who my cable provider was and gave me the following choices:

Cox Communications
CenturyLink Prism

Soooo if Tivo doesn't work with Prism, why would they show it as an option? Is Prism really an IPTV service or is it more like Fios?
For the same reason that U-verse is an option where it is available: a Series 2 TiVo would work if it is connected to and can control a CenturyLink Prism STB.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 12:00 PM   #7
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
For the same reason that U-verse is an option where it is available: a Series 2 TiVo would work if it is connected to and can control a CenturyLink Prism STB.
OK that makes sense. Seems odd it would appear in a Roamio Pro guided setup though, unless their guided setup protocol is just one size fits all across all generations. I wonder if it would have given me a "that won't work" message had I selected it (but I don't wonder enough to go back and re-run guided setup to find out )
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |