TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2014, 12:54 AM   #6421
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by osoviejo View Post
Thanks moyekj. It's definitely VRD that is crashing. It happens within moments (1st frame), and the dialog info is the same as above. I tried running it standalone with the dimension filter applied, and also through kmttg with the filter applied. All results are the same.
Try "Run as administrator".
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 04:40 AM   #6422
osoviejo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Try "Run as administrator".
Thanks, I have admin rights on my machine. I did try it, however, to no avail.
osoviejo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:26 AM   #6423
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by osoviejo View Post
Thanks moyekj. It's definitely VRD that is crashing. It happens within moments (1st frame), and the dialog info is the same as above. I tried running it standalone with the dimension filter applied, and also through kmttg with the filter applied. All results are the same.
For reporting VRD crashes your best bet is the VRD Forums and uploading a sample for VRD folks to take a look.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 09:53 PM   #6424
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
kmttg not not changing tivo to mpg files

I have Kmttg set this way. The tivo files goes in a folder that is named to be deleted. I have the MPG files going to a folder named for Videoredo auto processor. In the configuration it is set to delete the tivo files. I use the Kmttg help to do the updates. With Kmttg v1pOp it not encoding the tivo files to mpg but it not deleting the tivo files.
What could be the problem with this now? The only thing I changed was the use RPC to get the NPL when possible.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 11:44 PM   #6425
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdc View Post
I believe that all of these requirements are being met. I have two .m4v files (show.m4v and show_iPod.m4v) and two .m4v.txt files (show.m4v.txt and show_iPod.m4v.txt), but after the two encodes are completed, Atomic Parsley is only run on show.m4v. No error messages are displayed, and I can manually run Atomic Parsley on the show_iPod.m4v file after the run without problems.
I tracked down the problem preventing 2nd Atomic run and it is fixed in next release. Associated with this problem, atomic jobs were unnecessarily being queued behind other jobs, but now they launch right away without waiting for other jobs to complete.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 11:47 PM   #6426
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
I have Kmttg set this way. The tivo files goes in a folder that is named to be deleted. I have the MPG files going to a folder named for Videoredo auto processor. In the configuration it is set to delete the tivo files. I use the Kmttg help to do the updates. With Kmttg v1pOp it not encoding the tivo files to mpg but it not deleting the tivo files.
What could be the problem with this now? The only thing I changed was the use RPC to get the NPL when possible.
Don't understand what you wrote. Please clarify your post and include any kmttg log messages.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 11:52 PM   #6427
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Don't understand what you wrote. Please clarify your post and include any kmttg log messages.
Think he means that KMTTG is not decrypting to .mpg from .tivo and said encode instead.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 11:57 AM   #6428
pdc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I tracked down the problem preventing 2nd Atomic run and it is fixed in next release. Associated with this problem, atomic jobs were unnecessarily being queued behind other jobs, but now they launch right away without waiting for other jobs to complete.
Awesome! Thanks for looking into this. I'll look forward to checking out the next release.
pdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:14 PM   #6429
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by osoviejo View Post
Thanks, I have admin rights on my machine. I did try it, however, to no avail.
Another possibility: You do have TiVo Desktop installed, correct? At least the parts needed by VRD.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:46 PM   #6430
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Another possibility: You do have TiVo Desktop installed, correct? At least the parts needed by VRD.
Good point - strong possibility that is the issue. A partial install of VRD is needed such that TiVoDirectShowFilter.dll is installed so VRD can use it for handling .TiVo files.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 02:03 PM   #6431
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,180
With the semi-frequent C133 error problem lately, I noticed that the RPC connection doesn't work when in that situation.

Could kmttg fall back to the non-RPC method if it gets an error? That way it would "just work" even in the situations where Tivo can't keep their !@#$ servers running, and we wouldn't have to change our prefs back and forth..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:36 PM   #6432
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
With the semi-frequent C133 error problem lately, I noticed that the RPC connection doesn't work when in that situation.

Could kmttg fall back to the non-RPC method if it gets an error? That way it would "just work" even in the situations where Tivo can't keep their !@#$ servers running, and we wouldn't have to change our prefs back and forth..
That's odd, for series 4 and later units I didn't think MyShows listings were affected. Things like Guide and Search used to be affected. Recently, however I changed the RPC calls related to MyShows so it's possible something was affected, though I wasn't having problems last night. If you still have associated error message can you post it here?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:38 PM   #6433
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
With the semi-frequent C133 error problem lately, I noticed that the RPC connection doesn't work when in that situation.

Could kmttg fall back to the non-RPC method if it gets an error? That way it would "just work" even in the situations where Tivo can't keep their !@#$ servers running, and we wouldn't have to change our prefs back and forth..
That's odd, for series 4 and later units I didn't think MyShows listings were affected. middlemind server is not used directly for MyShows retrieval, though it's possible indirectly the TiVo relies on servers for some of that information. Things like Guide and Search used to be affected since they do use middlemind servers indirectly. Recently, however I changed the RPC calls related to MyShows so it's possible something was affected, though I wasn't having problems last night. If you still have associated error message can you post it here?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 09:11 PM   #6434
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,180
Sorry, I knew I should have kept it.. I don't suppose it keeps the log?

I'll post it the next time I see it. (Also, I did have a couple of other java errors trying something else during the C133 time, but I didn't figure out reproducible steps for that part -- it was AFTER this part I was able to repro though.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 02:28 AM   #6435
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,180
I don't seem to be having networking problems at the moment, but RPC is failing on my Roamio, but succeeding on my Premiere 4.. one's sitting on the other, connected to the same switch that my laptop is.. I'm fairly sure this is the kind of error I was seeing last night too:

Remote getURLs - JSONObject["title"] not found.
Remote getURLs - failed to retrieve mfs URLs

and remember, the old style connection is working and I already downloaded a bunch of recordings (making room for more Olympics).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 09:05 AM   #6436
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I don't seem to be having networking problems at the moment, but RPC is failing on my Roamio, but succeeding on my Premiere 4.. one's sitting on the other, connected to the same switch that my laptop is.. I'm fairly sure this is the kind of error I was seeing last night too:

Remote getURLs - JSONObject["title"] not found.
Remote getURLs - failed to retrieve mfs URLs

and remember, the old style connection is working and I already downloaded a bunch of recordings (making room for more Olympics).
That's interesting - the above failure seems to be because you have 1 or more shows that don't have a title for some reason which I didn't think was possible. That failure is at a point beyond which all RPC data is already collected for a show and kmttg is just trying to find/construct the URLs needed for metadata and download.
Try the kmttg.jar in this zip file which accounts for that possibility and I think should solve your issue:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0S...it?usp=sharing

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdc View Post
Awesome! Thanks for looking into this. I'll look forward to checking out the next release.
pdc, above kmttg.jar has the atomic related fix in it too if you want to test it out.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 02-08-2014 at 09:14 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 08:43 PM   #6437
caughey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County
Posts: 133
My brain hurts

I am trying to transfer a program from Roamio to TiVoHD. The program is h.264 (recorded on Universal Sports on FiOS). I can transfer directly to the HD using MRV, but i get only audio and no video.

I spent some time getting kmttg to transfer to PC until I found this post http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...80#post9793380.

That solved the first problem, but now I can't transfer the show back to the TiVoHD (or even back to the Roamio for that matter).
caughey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 09:00 PM   #6438
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Series 3 units don't support H.264 cable channel recordings (in TS container). If you REALLY want to transfer to your HD unit you will need to remux to use mp4 container instead of mpeg2 TS container and then PUSH back to your HD using pyTivo. Since that requires decrypting and you can't use tivodecode on H.264, only something like VideoRedo TVSuite will work to do that.

You should be able to pull H.264 .TiVo files (in TS container) back to your Roamio using latest TiVo Desktop or recent pyTivo.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 09:53 PM   #6439
caughey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County
Posts: 133
Thanks for the quick reply. For this particular program, I don't REALLY want to go to that much effort. Maybe in the future.

I would like to figure out why the program won't transfer back to the Roamio via pyTivo. It is marked with a red X and says "Transferring prohibited by the copyright holder." and a duration of 0:00. Other (non h.264) files in the share transfer fine.

I set up TiVo desktop and pointed it to the same share. It's transferring now and I get video and audio on the Roamio.

I must have something set up wrong with pyTivo. I just installed it today. Not sure which version it is, but it is the wmcbrine fork. kmttg is v1p0p. TiVo desktop is 2.8.3.

I could just use TiVo desktop, but I would like to get pyTiVo working.

Last edited by caughey : 02-09-2014 at 10:03 PM.
caughey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 10:22 PM   #6440
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by caughey View Post
...but I would like to get pyTiVo working.
Should post in pyTivo thread for pyTivo help, but 1st thing I would suspect is what ffmpeg.exe you are pointing pyTivo configuration to - you should use a recent version. (pyTivo uses ffmpeg to analyze video files including .TiVo files, and is probably not able to read the H.264 .TiVo file properly).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 11:47 PM   #6441
caughey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County
Posts: 133
Thanks again!

I tried 3 different ffmpeg files (one "older build of FFmpeg known to work well with pyTivo" I downloaded today, one that came with kmttg dated December, and the latest from zeranoe I got tonight), using either the Restart or Shutdown buttons from the pyTivo browser settings page after each change. No luck. Then I shut down everything and restarted from pyTivo.py and now it's working like it's supposed to. Yay! It's possible one of the other ffmpeg files might also work, but I'm not that curious tonight.

Interestingly, even the TiVoHD will let me try to transfer the file now, but the blue light only flashes for a second before it gives up.
caughey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 10:43 AM   #6442
RBeatse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 31
I am using version V1P0K and since I upgraded from Win 7 to Win 8.1 (and installed this version of KMTTG), my downlaods that are loaded to my iPad have the video and audio out of sync. They usually start a second out of sync but by the end of an hour show, they are close to 20+ seconds out of sync. I have used the encode profile "me_ipad" for a few years and so I retried them with the "ff_ipad" encode profile and it still does the same thing.
Is it the version of KMTTG I have or is it the encode profile? I need help, the downloads are unusable at this point.
RBeatse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 11:01 AM   #6443
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by caughey View Post
Interestingly, even the TiVoHD will let me try to transfer the file now, but the blue light only flashes for a second before it gives up.
That's because they are encrypted. When an h.264 video is being transferred to any TiVo series 3 or earlier, it must be transcoded to MPEG2. If it is encrypted, it must first be decrypted. pyTivo uses tivodecode to decrypt, and it cannot decrypt h.264.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 11:44 AM   #6444
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBeatse View Post
I am using version V1P0K and since I upgraded from Win 7 to Win 8.1 (and installed this version of KMTTG), my downlaods that are loaded to my iPad have the video and audio out of sync. They usually start a second out of sync but by the end of an hour show, they are close to 20+ seconds out of sync. I have used the encode profile "me_ipad" for a few years and so I retried them with the "ff_ipad" encode profile and it still does the same thing.
Is it the version of KMTTG I have or is it the encode profile? I need help, the downloads are unusable at this point.
You need to enable "QS Fix" task as part of your flow. Best option is to configure kmttg with VideoRedo which it will then use for QS Fix, but short of that kmttg will use ProjectX for that task instead.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 11:56 AM   #6445
murgatroyd
Don't stop believin'
 
murgatroyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 22,875
After transferring files with kmttg, I generally do a quick check of the mpeg file outputted by kmttg to make sure the entire recording was transferred before I delete the original file from my TiVo. Usually this means opening the qsfixed mpeg file with VLC and checking a couple of points in the recording to see that it looks okay, and comparing the scenes at the very end to make sure the file wasn't truncated.

I transferred the Opening Ceremony of the current Winter Olympics (with padding, the duration was 4:07). The file size reported by my TiVoHD is 6.16 GB.

kmttg's display of the NP List agrees with what the TiVo says, reporting a running time of 4:07 and a size of 6.16 GB.

I opened the file with VLC (2.1.3 Rincewind); the running time of the recording is 41:38.

I said "oh, crap, another glitched recording" and examined the file with the explorer in Windows. The file size reported is 5.81 GB (6,247,352,320 bytes) and the running time 04:07:23.

I had recently installed the K-Lite Codec pack and Media Player Classic (1.7.1.247 (f520e2b) from December 18th last year) so I tried that next. MPC displays the running time of 04:07:23.

This is on my Win8 desktop which has VRD TS 3.20.629 installed, but not TiVo Desktop. (IIRC I had installed the Codec Pack to make up for the lack of TiVo Desktop.) I am only using VRD TS for QS Fix at the moment; I haven't used it for editing.

So my questions are:

1) Is this expected? That is, as long as the MPC can display the entire recording, and W8 and MPC agree on the running time, should I care what W8 tells me about the file size? How much variation should I expect? (I realize this is an artifact of how the different OSes report the file size.)

2) Which media players are generally the most robust? (I'm okay with using MPC if I have to, but if there are better players out there, I'd like to know.)

3) Do I need anything else to edit with VideoRedo TS if I don't have TiVo Desktop Plus installed? Because I expect I'll need to edit down some of these recordings real soon now.

I'll go back and read the thread, but if there are things that I can't do with VRD TS because I don't have TiVo Desktop Plus installed, I'd appreciate a pointer to the appropriate thread or a recap. (My previous desktop's hard drive is comatose, and I've been too lazy/busy to call TiVo about retrieving the key for TiVoDesktop Plus for that install; it's old enough that the information is not online.)

Sorry for the off-topic parts of this post, but I wanted to post a caution because I thought at first there might have been an issue with kmttg not transferring the entire recordings. But if MPC can play the file, I guess that kmttg worked fine and the problem is with VLC. If I'm overlooking something or you have other troubleshooting tips, please let me know. Thanks.

P.S. keeping kmttg up to date is so easy now. It's really a pleasure to use, and keeps getting better and better.
__________________
"The capacity of human beings to disappoint me is never ending." -- Ereth
murgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 12:09 PM   #6446
RBeatse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
You need to enable "QS Fix" task as part of your flow. Best option is to configure kmttg with VideoRedo which it will then use for QS Fix, but short of that kmttg will use ProjectX for that task instead.
OK. I have never used QS Fix or VideoRedo before (and have been using kmttg for this same process for almost 2 years). Why would this have changed and what is QS Fix doing that it will fix an audio/video mismatch?
RBeatse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 01:03 PM   #6447
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBeatse View Post
OK. I have never used QS Fix or VideoRedo before (and have been using kmttg for this same process for almost 2 years). Why would this have changed and what is QS Fix doing that it will fix an audio/video mismatch?
"QS Fix" fixes timestamp issues in the mpeg2 files which are common in digital cable recordings. Most mpeg2 decoders are very forgiving for these errors, so playing back the original mpeg2 file you may not see any problems. But encoders are much more sensitive to errors, so you need to clean up any timestamp issues before attempting to re-encode to something else, otherwise you run the risk of A/V sync issues such as you are seeing. For series 2 units which make their own encodings from analog you don't need QS Fix, but any digital cable recording is prone to having problems. As to why you didn't have problems before there can be many factors, one of them being luck.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 01:30 PM   #6448
RBeatse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 31
Thanks for the help, I will try QS Fix now and see how it works. But another question:

What file needs to be deleted so that KMTTG will rebuild the Tivo names? Of my 4 Tivo's, 3 have been renamed in the past 6 months and so I still get tabs for the old and the new names. In the Settings tab for TiVo's, only the correct ones show but somewhere it remembers them all. How can I get them to clean up so I only get 4 tabs?
RBeatse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 01:40 PM   #6449
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBeatse View Post
Thanks for the help, I will try QS Fix now and see how it works. But another question:

What file needs to be deleted so that KMTTG will rebuild the Tivo names? Of my 4 Tivo's, 3 have been renamed in the past 6 months and so I still get tabs for the old and the new names. In the Settings tab for TiVo's, only the correct ones show but somewhere it remembers them all. How can I get them to clean up so I only get 4 tabs?
In kmttg GUI go to config-TiVos tab and delete the ones you don't want.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 03:57 PM   #6450
mrnoonan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Copy season passes problem

The Season Passes control bar on the Season Passes button from Remote tab is not showing one of my Tivos. May be cockpit error on my part.

I have a new Tivo Premier and an older Tivo HD series 3. The Configure finds both devices on my LAN with both device show up in the Files, Remote bar.

The First pull down for selecting a device only shows the TV Premier.

Help Please. Thanks Mke
mrnoonan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |