TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 01-31-2014, 09:59 PM   #481
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Her Twitter and email are in her signature, here:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...r.php?u=198507

She has been very fast at responding to me via email and twitter.
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:03 PM   #482
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
C133 Problem Seems to be solved for me

I added an Apple Airport Express, and set up as a range extender near my TiVo Premiere XL.
So far, so good. No C133 problems for over a day.

I will see how this holds up over the longer term. Looks promising.
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 07:18 PM   #483
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanpgh View Post
I added an Apple Airport Express, and set up as a range extender near my TiVo Premiere XL.
So far, so good. No C133 problems for over a day.

I will see how this holds up over the longer term. Looks promising.
FYI, when you use extenders they're usually supposed to be setup ~half way (or a specified distance) between your main router/wifi source and the source you need it extended to, in this case your TiVo. Setting it up near the TiVo just means its going to get the same signal level received there as would the TiVo. I guess if its more sensitive and has better reception than the TiVo's wifi card you're OK, as it seems may be the case based on your report, but you'll probably still get better results putting the airport express somewhere about half way in between the wifi router and TiVo.

Just a tip, should you have any further issues. Good luck!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 07:51 PM   #484
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
I understand what you are saying.

Apple receiver is more sensitive. And no signal drop problems on my Apple equipment anywhere in my house. So, in this case, it works, because it is Apple (Time Capsule) to Apple (Airport Express)... designed to work together. In this case it works well.

Your advice is appreciated and well taken.

Thanks,
Alan
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 08:01 PM   #485
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,321
Thanks for the kind reply. Glad you're all set!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 09:28 PM   #486
c133roamioerrors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
I guess it's time for me to accept that it is a flawed product and I will always get some communication errors. I never had any problems with my xl4.
c133roamioerrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 09:32 PM   #487
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Actually, this product has very few flaws.
All products have kinks.
I bet it will be even better with future software updates.

Any complex product release usually has a few bugs along the way.
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:10 PM   #488
El Maestro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 49
Anybody getting this tonight? I'm in Syracuse, NY and have had it for about 20 minutes.
El Maestro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:13 PM   #489
jhwpbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Maestro View Post
Anybody getting this tonight? I'm in Syracuse, NY and have had it for about 20 minutes.
Same here
jhwpbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:13 PM   #490
senorgregster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Maestro View Post
Anybody getting this tonight? I'm in Syracuse, NY and have had it for about 20 minutes.
Me too. DC.
senorgregster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:13 PM   #491
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 460
Me too - Orlando
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:15 PM   #492
ignitor87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
Yup :-/
ignitor87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:15 PM   #493
kdmorse
Registered User
 
kdmorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 4,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Maestro View Post
Anybody getting this tonight? I'm in Syracuse, NY and have had it for about 20 minutes.
My Premiers have been C133'd since I got home.
__________________
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it"
"Stop slouching! It's two O'clock in the afternoon, PUT PANTS ON!"
"Statistically speaking, there are two Popes per square kilometer in Vatican City..."
kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:18 PM   #494
dbenrosen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 459
Getting it on my Mini connected via Moca, but my Roamio connected via the same router using Ethernet is working fine.
dbenrosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:19 PM   #495
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,780
Another C133 here on Roamio now.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:20 PM   #496
eochs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 57
both of my tivos (premiere and roamio) are c133. gotta be a problem with the service
eochs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:23 PM   #497
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Maestro View Post
Anybody getting this tonight? I'm in Syracuse, NY and have had it for about 20 minutes.
Yes. Midwest. THANKS TIVO
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:30 PM   #498
khidr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Philly area - since about 8:50 tonight also down.
khidr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:37 PM   #499
CallMeRich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Had it for last our in westchestet NY
CallMeRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:40 PM   #500
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Same in Pittsburgh. This must be a real Tivo outage.
Tivo/Margret, please comment.

Thanks!
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:40 PM   #501
PaperFriend
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Just got error also
PaperFriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:41 PM   #502
deaddeeds
Go Hokies
 
deaddeeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Annandale, VA
Posts: 103
Come'on TiVo get your act together.
deaddeeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:46 PM   #503
AAinCal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 29
Same here. TWC in the Los Angeles area.
AAinCal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:46 PM   #504
jackief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 43
Yup on both my boxes. Was going to show my visiting sister how great the TiVo was. .
jackief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:50 PM   #505
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,010
C133 here too. Certainly nothing to do with wireless. I can still watch Netflix and my recordings and start a recording. But I couldn't create a Season Pass for the Olympics. I guess I'll need to wait until the C133 error is gone.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:51 PM   #506
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
This may be a silly question but I'm getting a C133 without an explanation point. Does it make a difference -- e.g., it's them, not me?
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:52 PM   #507
fredct
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 392
NJ here. Same thing. My Roamio was N17 and now C133 for a while. I want to say since about 8. My Premiere joined it closer to 9.
fredct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:52 PM   #508
ffitzgerald39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Posts: 24
C133 error

Also getting in the Chicago area. Can still connect to Pandora, Spotify and other Internet servives. Strange
ffitzgerald39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:55 PM   #509
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 181
@TivoMargaret commented on it being on their end. They're working on it.
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:57 PM   #510
hybucket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 479
Just started here- in Boston. Again.
UPDATE - Came back...now back to 133.

Last edited by hybucket : 02-06-2014 at 09:11 PM.
hybucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |