PDA

View Full Version : Shows transferred from S3 to computer have audio stutter


dougdingle
07-11-2009, 01:39 PM
Strange problem when transferring shows from my S3 tivo to my computer.

When I play the shows in WMP 11, the audio stutters but the video is fine. If I load the files into VideoReo, there's no audio at all.

If I pull the files back to the tivo S3, they play fine.

Transferring shows to the computer from a series 2 works fine - it's only shows from the S3 which have the issue.

Using desktop 2.5.1 (if it ain't broke, don't upgrade it is my motto).

This used to work just fine when I tried it a few months back, but I've clearly uninstalled or disabled some codec that's needed for the playback. I did have pytivo installed for a while, but uninstalled it. Perhaps a necessary codec was removed at that time.

I don't necessarily want to install some mega-codec pack to get the single one I need. Anyone have any idea which one it might be, and where I can find it?

bkdtv
07-11-2009, 03:26 PM
For audio, try AC3 Filter (http://ac3filter.net/projects/ac3filter).

Fyi, TiVo Desktop 2.6.2 is stable and works well. That's the best version available, imo. Version 2.7 has more than a few bugs.

Rdian06
07-11-2009, 04:30 PM
When I play the shows in WMP 11, the audio stutters but the video is fine. If I load the files into VideoReo, there's no audio at all.

...

This used to work just fine when I tried it a few months back, but I've clearly uninstalled or disabled some codec that's needed for the playback. I did have pytivo installed for a while, but uninstalled it. Perhaps a necessary codec was removed at that time.


Yeah, Series 3 files tend to contain the AC3 (Dolby Digital) audio track because they are storing the original broadcast stream instead of recording them from analog like the Series 2. Try downloading VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/) and see if it will play the audio correctly. VLC doesn't depend on Windows codecs, it has all the decoders built-in.

Also pyTivo is a multi-operating system Python script. It does NOT install or depend upon any Windows codecs. Most of it's video/audio processing is done with ffmpeg which has the decoders/encoders built-in.

dougdingle
07-11-2009, 06:03 PM
Used ggieseke's incredibly useful little program from this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=395047

and changed which audio codec was being used by Desktop, and the problem is fixed.

It was using the NVIDIA audio codec, and I switched to the CyberLink one (it happened to be the next one in the order).

Bkdtv, thanks for the note on 2.6.2. I was under the impression 2.6.x had memory leaks and other issues. Perhaps that was the first version...

Where can I download 2.6.2?

bkdtv
07-12-2009, 01:29 AM
Where can I download 2.6.2?
Right here (http://www.tivo.com/assets/exe/tivotogo/TiVoDesktop2.6.2.exe).

dougdingle
07-12-2009, 10:28 AM
Thanks.