PDA

View Full Version : Tivo HD and Time Warner


tivobrett
12-28-2008, 10:38 PM
I'm replacing my Series 2 with a new HD model but am concerned about what I've been reading about how Time Warner Cable handles HD Tivos.
- Do I need a cablecard?
- If so, does Time Warner charge extra for this "service"?
- Do all of the HD channels come through when using an HD Tivo?
I'm probably getting the XL model, if that helps.
Any advice/experiences with TWC (yes, they suck but that's what I have) are most appreciated.
Thanks,
-b

59er
01-01-2009, 03:30 PM
Yes, you need a cablecard for getting "full" use of your cable company's offerings.

TWC charges for cablecards. At first I was charged $4.55 or so per month, but now I pay $1.75.

Whether you get all HD channels depends on whether your TWC franchise uses Switched Digital Video (SDV).

In NYC there is no SDV, so I get all the HD channels that I should. I can't get on-demand or PPV via the TiVO HD, of course. And I am very satisfied with TWC NYC.

tivobrett
01-02-2009, 04:40 PM
Thanks for the reply. Waiting until Time Warner can come with the card.
Do you know if I need a CableCARD slot on the television as well?

crazyles
01-02-2009, 11:03 PM
No you dont need a cablecard slot in the TV

angel35
01-04-2009, 04:07 PM
I dont know if im in the right thread.In the signal strength meter (antenna} I see something new ,i think. I now see red bars on some channels when i put them on the meter.Any one see this and what does it mean???Can any one tell me??