PDA

View Full Version : series 2 tivo remote on slingbox?


cardigans1
12-15-2008, 08:11 PM
i'm using the windows version of slingbox and it doesn't by default use the tivo remote. during set up, i picked the humax tivo, is there a way to use the tivo remote for viewing?

ciper
12-15-2008, 09:19 PM
All of the Tivos except for the Sony use the same IR codes. It is most likely a mapping issue inside the program. Select a Tivo branded unit S2 and I bet it will show the right remote skin.

cardigans1
12-24-2008, 05:58 PM
All of the Tivos except for the Sony use the same IR codes. It is most likely a mapping issue inside the program. Select a Tivo branded unit S2 and I bet it will show the right remote skin.

thanks, it did