PDA

View Full Version : new tivohd stuck on "almost there" screen


sugargenius
04-10-2008, 07:50 AM
I received my new TCD652160 yesterday. This morning I swapped my SA 8300HD for Tivo. I connected network, hdmi, and cable (planned on going by comcast storefront to get cablecard later this am) and plugged it in. That was about an hour ago. It has been sitting on the "Almost there. Just a few minutes more..." screen for an hour. Is this normal. Do I have a bad unit?

ilh
04-10-2008, 08:49 AM
Not normal.

HomeUser
04-10-2008, 09:23 AM
If it has been stuck on "Almost there" for more then an hour You should contact TiVo support.

You might unplug the network cable and "Coax In" just to see if the TiVo can boot without them. If you have a DVR expander unplug it also.

sugargenius
04-10-2008, 09:53 AM
I cycled the power and it is working now. Crossing my fingers that m-card install goes smooth...

bmoon
04-10-2008, 10:49 PM
I have had my S3 HD for over 4 months. We had storms last night that took out the power for almost 12 hours. Now my S3 gets to the Almost there screen and freezes. I have left it for as long as 3 hours. I have power cycled numerous times and kept it off for as long as 45 min. TIVO support had me remove it from my surge protector and power cycle it. When it did the same thing, they said a could pay $50 for an exchange unit. They had no other ideas.
I am hoping someone here might.

HomeUser
04-11-2008, 08:03 AM
I have had my S3 HD for over 4 months. We had storms last night that took out the power for almost 12 hours. Now my S3 gets to the Almost there screen and freezes. I have left it for as long as 3 hours. I have power cycled numerous times and kept it off for as long as 45 min. TIVO support had me remove it from my surge protector and power cycle it. When it did the same thing, they said a could pay $50 for an exchange unit. They had no other ideas.
I am hoping someone here might. Unplug the network cable and "Coax In" just to see if the TiVo can boot without them. If you have a DVR expander unplug it also.

If it still does not boot try one of the Kick Start (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?p=3795194&&#post3795194) codes. Suggest you start with 57

bmoon
04-11-2008, 08:26 PM
I tried several combinations from just removing coax to removing everything including cable cards. Still no luck.
I have been looking at the Kickstart codes but so far have not been successful getting it to work. I am looking at some other treads related to S3 because what I have seen so far sounds like instruction for a S2.

greg_burns
04-11-2008, 09:12 PM
Good instructions here for KS codes
http://tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?p=5643823#post5643823

bmoon
04-12-2008, 12:48 AM
Thanks , I have read all 11 pages of the post. I am about to post something there. Still no luck :(