PDA

View Full Version : Hr20 hard drive swap?


hauntedsoul
10-18-2007, 04:02 PM
Just a question.....can you take a hard drive from a hr10-250 and just stick it in a hr20? will it get mpeg4 than? I mean the tivo hard drive

TonyTheTiger
10-18-2007, 04:05 PM
If you're asking what I think you're asking, no.

rlj5242
10-18-2007, 05:16 PM
It won't recognize the format of the disk from the HR10 and reformat it. It will then be able to record MPEG4 channels to it. Will it have the Tivo interface? No. It will still be the NDS software. Will you be able to put the drive back in the HR10? Yes. After you find a HR10 image and load it back on the drive.

And you will void the lease agreement on the HR20. You will be charged for it if you ever return it to DirecTV.

-Robert

coachO
10-18-2007, 06:15 PM
All the HR20s I have received (5) are refurbished with loose covers and noisy hard drives. I dont know how they could tell if I opened it.

As I understand, the HR20 software is on the motherboard. So as rlj says, if you put a hard drive in it, the software just formats that hard drive

tfederov
10-18-2007, 06:43 PM
It won't recognize the format of the disk from the HR10 and reformat it. It will then be able to record MPEG4 channels to it. Will it have the Tivo interface? No. It will still be the NDS software. Will you be able to put the drive back in the HR10? Yes. After you find a HR10 image and load it back on the drive.

And you will void the lease agreement on the HR20. You will be charged for it if you ever return it to DirecTV.

-Robert

The software isn't NDS, it's home-grown developed by DIRECTV.

rminsk
10-18-2007, 07:07 PM
Just a question.....can you take a hard drive from a hr10-250 and just stick it in a hr20? will it get mpeg4 than? I mean the tivo hard driveFirst, the HR20 is not a TiVo. Second, the HR10 uses PATA drives and the HR20 uses SATA drives.

sjberra
10-18-2007, 09:05 PM
First, the HR20 is not a TiVo. Second, the HR10 uses PATA drives and the HR20 uses SATA drives.

and to get a more recording space all you need do is buy a esata enclosure. running 1TB (two 500GB) drives on the HR20 right now. it does disconnect the internal drive though

hauntedsoul
10-19-2007, 01:53 AM
All Iwant is HR20 TiVO...I guess I cant do that
I( just come home from Van Halen in Chicago
rock on