PDA

View Full Version : Harmony codes for HR10-250


miss_my_utv
10-05-2007, 09:50 AM
A search didn't reveal any obvious hints, so I thought I'd ask (sorry if it's a 'repeat'):

I recently got a Harmony 880. While trying to program it, I entered the HR10-250 as a model (for DirecTV PVR), but the Harmony site didn't recognize it. It started down the "push buttons on current remote" path, but most of the choices for buttons weren't obvious matches. I'm sure I'd get it straight eventually, but it's surprising it's not more straightforward with this box.

Any hints?

thanks...

ckgoodwin
10-05-2007, 02:22 PM
I am using an 880 with my HR10-250 and it works great.

Logitech does have this box in their DB and it includes all the standard buttons/actions so no manual learning of IR commands should be needed.

When you say the Harmony site didn't recognize it - what happened?

I just went to the Logitech site and did the following:

Add a Device> Video Recorder> PVR> DirecTV> HR10-250

Logitech found one match for that > click the checkbox for "All of this information is correct, no changes are required." and you're off to the races adding to an activity, customizing buttons etc.

Post back if that doesn't work with the specifics of what happens for you.

Good luck,

- Chris

TonyTheTiger
10-05-2007, 05:03 PM
Yup - same here. 880 with HR10-250 + HR20, no problem.

miss_my_utv
10-05-2007, 09:59 PM
I deleted the device I had, and added a new one, and things work fine, just like you suggested they would.

Not sure what happened. I added the HR10 using the original set of "suggested devices" (what came up when initially entering the setup software), not from the "Add Devices" tab. So, either there's something goofy there, or maybe I had mistyped the name and didn't notice. I had used the "Add Devices" tab to add an HR20, which seemed to work fine (even when the HR10 did not).

Anyway, it's working (basic stuff, at least). Thanks for the help!!