PDA

View Full Version : Recording on HD channel but it is a SD show..


Hookd
10-02-2007, 08:09 AM
I have a strange question.

I have my locals in HD already and I generally always watch and record in HD even when the show is in SD. My question is even if the show is in SD is it using the same hard drive space as if it were a HD show?

bigpuma
10-02-2007, 08:15 AM
Yes.

garberfc
10-02-2007, 08:30 AM
I have a strange question.

I have my locals in HD already and I generally always watch and record in HD even when the show is in SD. My question is even if the show is in SD is it using the same hard drive space as if it were a HD show?
I'm afraid so... :o

RS4
10-02-2007, 09:25 AM
No, it wouldn't take as much space on your hard drive as a real HD show. The data stream would be much smaller.

Billy66
10-02-2007, 11:03 AM
What RS4 said. Not as much as a true HD show on that channel, but WAY more than if you recorded the SD version of that show.