PDA

View Full Version : S3 Cable out


lionelhutz
06-17-2007, 01:37 AM
Not sure this is a Tivo problem but hoping someone can help me figure it out. Got home and all I have is a grey screen no picture or audio at all. Called cox and all they could do was order a service call.

Anyone have any thoughts on what I might be able to do to locate the problem?

Thanks in advance,

Kevin

(cross-post from help forum)

GoHokies!
06-17-2007, 03:22 AM
How is it hooked up?

Has it ever worked before?

Have you tried it via another input?

Is Live TV the only thing that doesn't work? (i.e. can you see the menus)?

More details will help us help you.

lionelhutz
06-17-2007, 11:41 AM
Fair enough:

How is it hooked up? Cable is going into S3 which is connected via HDMI to the TV

Has it ever worked before? Yep. Working fine for a few days then nothing.

Have you tried it via another input? No. Wouldn't this just affect what I see and not necessarily what Tivo records. I had several programs not record because of the lack of a video signal.

Is Live TV the only thing that doesn't work? (i.e. can you see the menus)? I can see the menus and can also playback recorded programs.

More details will help us help you.

Thanks very much

ZeoTiVo
06-17-2007, 12:36 PM
sounds like it could be weak signal from the cable company then. If so the service call will help with that.

caddyroger
06-17-2007, 12:43 PM
If your tv has tuner connect the cable to the tv and see if you are getting a picture if not cable company fault. If you are then it could be to low of signal or the Tivo went out

GoHokies!
06-17-2007, 12:59 PM
What about the other TV's in the house, are they still working?

Have you done any work to the cabling either behind the TV (you may have knocked the cable loose) or with the cable TV wiring in the house (splitting the cable somewhere else could lower the signal strength)?

What does the S3 say that the signal strength is?

rdrrepair
06-17-2007, 02:15 PM
2nd post - same topic :down:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=355847

lionelhutz
06-17-2007, 07:12 PM
Thanks--what should the signal strength be?

GoHokies!
06-18-2007, 12:29 AM
Mine are in the 80's, I'm not sure how much lower they can go and still work.