PDA

View Full Version : Need Help please


ao1vw
06-10-2007, 06:35 PM
Ok I have the series 2 Dual tuner with basic cable (no box) and recently I added satellite in my room is there a way to have the Tivo work for both the satellite and the cable? thanks so much and please don't use abbreviations! Thanks!

gastrof
06-10-2007, 06:38 PM
Yes.

Go thru Guided Setup again, and tell the TiVo that one tuner has basic analog cable, and the other (the one that'd normally get a cable box if you had one) is hooked into a satellite box.

Identify your service, etc, and finish guided setup.

You'll be able to record analog cable on one tuner, and satellite on the other. (Possibly analog cable as well.)

gastrof
06-10-2007, 06:39 PM
Oh...

And don't forget to set up a means for the TiVo to control the satellite box....either an InfraRed cable, or a serial cable connection (if possible).

ao1vw
06-10-2007, 06:40 PM
ok how do i go to through guided setup again?

gastrof
06-10-2007, 06:42 PM
Get out your manual, and read the instructions.

If you don't have that, then poke around in your menus, starting with "TiVo Central" and "New TiVo Messages and Setup".

See the word "Setup"?

That's a clue!

Follow the breadcrumbs, and you'll do fine.