PDA

View Full Version : Remote Code for Dynex TV


knakent
04-15-2007, 08:14 AM
Does anyone know who manufadtures Dynex TVs. Bought it at Best Buy yesterday and can't find a remote code that will work for it. If you have any suggestions, I would certainly appreciate it.

Thanks

techieunite
04-15-2007, 10:39 AM
I had bought a Insignia(best buy brand) tv and I used the "admiral" code. It seemed to work fine. I have power, channel, and volume.

This also should work for other remotes such as comcast, universal, etc.

knakent
04-15-2007, 03:27 PM
Thanks. I got it working with a code for Emerson.

Edmund
04-15-2007, 04:40 PM
You could have posted the code for future Dynex owners. :( Was it 0091?

ajra
05-11-2007, 09:34 AM
Dynex is a Best Buy "private label", or so I'm told. I'll try the Emerson codes tonight and come back with the one that worked.

It was 0091.

Amyshme
10-28-2007, 01:09 AM
Hey I just wanted everyone to know that I have the 20" ATSC Round TV/DVD Combo from Dynex. My cable provider is Comcast - The code I found that worked for the Comcast Remote was the Emerson code: 10463. The only issue I seem to have found is that I'm not able to access the DVD with this remote code. Which isn't a HUGE Deal because this is just a guest room TV so I keep the other remote in the drawer for when I watch DVD's. If anyone knows of any codes that work with the Comcast Cable Remote and allow access to the DVD player, I'd love to know.

Edmund
10-28-2007, 02:43 AM
UEI code 10463 matches tivo code 0091.

erikk
11-24-2007, 12:15 AM
Anyone know the code for the TV input selection? 0091 doesn't work though that does work for power/volume/mute. I'm trying to install one of these at my sister-in-laws for the thanksgiving weekend and leaving with one remote handling everything but DVD controls (just like before I got here) would be ideal. TIA

Edmund
11-24-2007, 01:55 AM
Anyone know the code for the TV input selection? 0091 doesn't work though that does work for power/volume/mute. I'm trying to install one of these at my sister-in-laws for the thanksgiving weekend and leaving with one remote handling everything but DVD controls (just like before I got here) would be ideal. TIA

Sorry there are no other codes.

erikk
11-24-2007, 01:46 PM
Well some of the other codes for Emerson get the input button to enter the number 5 so I'd think there'd be some code that gets it right.

sssmileyyyyy
12-28-2007, 01:46 AM
I found the emerson code 0463 to work for my 37" dynex flatscreen

lscott1
01-07-2008, 09:53 AM
Hey guys, i love this post. I just bought a 37 Dynex Tv last week and i am having big problems with locating a setup code for my COMCAST REMOTE CONTROL. I have read all your post and I just want to understand. Am I to understand that the code 10463 is the code for the comcast remote. I see a lot of you are saying the code 0091. Could you please help me by telling me what that code is for, because i know that the comcase remote has to have 5 digits. I'm sorry, i know that i sound dumb, but i just don't understand. Why do you need a code for the DYNEX REMOTE. Is that what that 0091 is. How do you program the DYNEX REMOTE.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP GUYS

Edmund
01-07-2008, 01:12 PM
Code 0091 is the Dynex code in the tivo peanut remote. Code 10463 is Dynex code in UEI made remotes, like comcast, Directv white remotes and so on. If you don't have a Tivo or UEI made remote, then try admiral or emerson tv codes in whatever remote you do have.

truthseeker308
01-09-2008, 09:08 PM
Thanks for this post, but I found something odd when I tried the Emerson 0091 code. The power button works, the volume works, but when I press mute, it mutes for half a second, then switches the volume back on. The TV I have is a 20" Dynex LCD/DVD player combo 720p. Any thoughts or similar experiences welcome.

kpjones44
01-13-2008, 06:55 PM
I just purchased a 32" Dynex 720P at BB. 0091 worked for my Series 2 Tivo and 0463 worked for my Comcast Remote. tks

KP

W3SYT
01-18-2008, 03:13 PM
Using a white RC64 remote coded for an HR10-250. I see no way to get thumbs up/down. Am I correct ? Thanks.

Edmund
01-18-2008, 04:38 PM
Using a white RC64 remote coded for an HR10-250. I see no way to get thumbs up/down. Am I correct ? Thanks.


using code 01442, the green key is thumbs up,and the red the thumbs down.

smitty2000
01-28-2008, 07:16 PM
Thanks for this post, but I found something odd when I tried the Emerson 0091 code. The power button works, the volume works, but when I press mute, it mutes for half a second, then switches the volume back on. The TV I have is a 20" Dynex LCD/DVD player combo 720p. Any thoughts or similar experiences welcome.

Yeah -- I bought the same TV and have the same issues. Mute flashes on then off, but more annoyingly the input button doesn't work. Anybody have any luck getting the TIVO input button to work on this particular model?

comtech
06-03-2008, 11:18 PM
Does anyone know who manufadtures Dynex TVs. Bought it at Best Buy yesterday and can't find a remote code that will work for it. If you have any suggestions, I would certainly appreciate it.

Thanks

Yes the code is 10463..... I am a comcast tech and its the one i use on dynex LCD TV'S and it works

falconchick
07-06-2008, 05:14 PM
Dynex TV's are Best Buy's brand. Best Buy manufactures them.

windjammin
07-11-2008, 09:28 PM
good code thanx!!!! comtech

Budget_HT
07-11-2008, 10:08 PM
Dynex TV's are Best Buy's brand. Best Buy manufactures them.
Or do you mean that Best Buy pays a manufacturer to produce the private-label TV for them?

Best Buy does not manufacture anything themselves.

boardergurle
12-02-2008, 12:02 AM
FYI: If anyone has Charter, the Emerson code 096 worked for a Dynex 32" TV

geoman47
01-31-2009, 01:32 PM
Anyone know the code for the TV input selection? 0091 doesn't work though that does work for power/volume/mute.

Anyone else know if there is a code for TV input? I got 0091 to work for tv power/volume/mute which gets me 90% of the way there... thanks for this thread. Now I'd love a code to control tv input so I can retire the dynex remote and only use the peanut remote that came with my TiVoHD. TIA

Edmund
01-31-2009, 07:36 PM
sorry tv's that have used tivo 0091 never have had the right input command, this is going back 7 or 8 years.

grecorj
02-01-2009, 11:13 PM
I have a crappy Insignia NS-20LCD (non-hdtv; also a BB brand). Recently switched my DTiVo remotes around so had to reprogram one of them for the Insignia

0030 and 0091 didn't work. Of course I couldn't remember what I had entered a few years ago to get it work with the other remote....

Used the code search method...luckily I got a "hit" within a few minutes of pressing channel up. :D

Edmund
02-01-2009, 11:52 PM
Other insignia use the mitsubishi and philips tv codes. Then there are insignias that use a codeset no other tv brand ever used.

KekeLove
02-03-2009, 01:26 PM
Is any kind of universal remote okay for the Dynex brand tv's?? I have the
19" Dynex tv and the universal remote that I have doesn't work. Can someone help me out please!!! :o

Edmund
02-03-2009, 01:29 PM
Many, I bet the emerson tv codes in the universal remote you have now will work. The dynex codeset is very old, and so is in many remotes.

Mastermind1
02-04-2009, 08:00 AM
Thanks for all the help, I got the remote code 0463 working with my Comcast Cable as well.

Woof Bone
03-02-2009, 10:59 AM
Just bought an 'out of the box' Dynex LCD42HD yesterday @ Best Buy. No manual, no remote, but I thought one heck of a deal, less $$$ than the 32" 720p. Admiral code 1045 or 1054 (I entered so many codes..it is one of these) worked for me on a RCA universal remote.

Ryan00007
06-22-2009, 12:18 AM
I have a 19" or 20" Dynex Combo DVD Player RC-260I using Comcast (no comcast box, no comcast remote) and tried entering in the codes 10463 and 0463, but had no luck. The 0091 code did work, but I had the same problem with the mute button as others. I tried the Emerson code without any luck either. What's the "admiral" code that one poster mentioned? Any suggestions?

germangreek
12-17-2009, 08:38 PM
I have the Dynex 32" LCD TV (DX-L32-10A). Code 10463 worked on my comcast cable box remote. I also have a Dynex 22" LCD TV with DVR (DX-LDVD22-10A) which the same remote turned on and controlled the volume and menu, but not the channels. I did not attempt to control the DVD player with it.

srs7497
12-30-2009, 08:46 PM
I just purchased a 32" Dynex LCD, and the remote code 10463 worked, as listed in prior posts...

euclid71
01-07-2010, 12:56 AM
The Dynex remote codes can be found here:

www (dot) dynexproducts (dot) com/universalcontrolcodes (dot) aspx


The TiVo codes are found under Cable/Satellite Remote.

sochii
06-14-2010, 10:27 PM
I have a 19" Dynex and the code that worked for me was 10463. Good Luck!!!!:)

Black Pearl
07-23-2010, 04:26 PM
HUGE help, got the remote working in one min. Although the comcast instructions say to use 5 digit code... the working code is only 4 digits and the TV button blinked twice and NICE I was done! Thanks to all for the info!!:up:

dancemom4913
07-26-2010, 10:53 PM
I was able to get the Dynex 32in working for Suddenlink with the 0043 code.

Jamesthetechwiz
12-09-2010, 09:29 PM
Does anyone know who manufadtures Dynex TVs. Bought it at Best Buy yesterday and can't find a remote code that will work for it. If you have any suggestions, I would certainly appreciate it.

Thanks
I used the code 10463 and it worked just fine for me try that and let me know if it works. :)

buzzfuzz
09-22-2011, 10:34 PM
I found the emerson code 0463 to work for my 32" dynex flatscreen

amylizt
11-11-2011, 02:52 PM
0463 worked for me as well. Thanks!

JERSEYGIRL
11-26-2011, 12:24 PM
I just bought the Dynex DX-32L220A12 at Best Buy and I can't get the remote for my Tivo to work with my TV. I used the code others have listed (0091) for the volume/power/mute but I am having issues. Volume works. Mute works for a split second and goes back to full volume. Power shuts the tv off but it comes right back on. Also, I can't find the code for Input. 0091 didn't work for this. Does anyone know how to fix these issues? I've googled and found no info. Thanks. :confused:

Len McRiddles
11-26-2011, 03:28 PM
Did you try codes 10463, or 463?

sangahm
01-29-2012, 10:40 PM
I have the Dynex DX-32L220A12 32" flat screen.

Tried 0091, 0463, 10463 and all controlled volume & channel, but power and mute behave like was mentioned earlier (power goes off but comes back on and mute flashes briefly but does not mute).

Dynex site says to use 0091.

So I will have to keep both remotes nearby as the tivo one does not work completely.

caremco
04-05-2012, 02:04 AM
Finally I found a code to make my Comcast Remote Control (RCA Brand) working with my Dynex DX-40L260A12 (LCD 40").... The code was 10463.... Now everything (channel, volume, on/off) its working. Thanks to everybody!!!! ;)

Kapinossa
10-09-2012, 04:20 PM
I have the Dynex DX-32L220A12 32" flat screen.

Tried 0091, 0463, 10463 and all controlled volume & channel, but power and mute behave like was mentioned earlier (power goes off but comes back on and mute flashes briefly but does not mute).

Dynex site says to use 0091.

So I will have to keep both remotes nearby as the tivo one does not work completely.

Posting the same question several months later, looking for a Tivo remote control code for the same Dynex LCD tv that will control the TV power and the mute function. Using Tivo remote code 0091, which is suggested during guide setup by Tivo and from many posts results in the TV turning off and then right back on only one push of the Tivo power button. The TV mute functions also works for one second and then unmutes by itself. Has anyone found a solution other than using two remotes: one for Tivo functions and one for the TV power / mute / input functions? Please remember that I am looking for a Tivo remote code not the code for other universal remotes. Thanks in advance, Steve

clayshizzle
01-19-2013, 07:32 AM
10463. your welcome

davidblackledge
09-21-2013, 01:46 PM
Ok, I have a Dynex DX-40L261A12.
I needed to program a Peanut Remote today (specifically a replacement from Weaknees with "Charter" on it and ABCD and On Demand buttons).

0091 makes power and volume work, makes mute go on the immediately off, and does nothing for input.

Here's the REAL solution: Individual Button Code Search, and PATIENCE.

Hold Tivo+Mute until it blinks. Enter 0999 for TV code search mode.
Hit Channel Up until you get the 0091's case that makes the mute go on then immediately off... then keep hitting Channel Up.
EVENTUALLY you get one that works CORRECTLY. Press ENTER to save it.

Do the same thing with the INPUT button (Hold Tivo+Input, enter 0999, use Channel up until it works, press ENTER)... for my model, first I hit a code that changed Sound mode, then later I got a proper INPUT code.

Note: Instructions say to click slowly to not miss the code. You don't have to do that. You can just hold down Channel Up until you see it activate. You're probably past the code by time you notice it, so slowly do Channel DOWN/UP to get back to the right one, THEN press ENTER.

sangahm
09-21-2013, 05:55 PM
Here's the REAL solution: Individual Button Code Search, and PATIENCE.

Hold Tivo+Mute until it blinks. Enter 0999 for TV code search mode.
Hit Channel Up until you get the 0091's case that makes the mute go on then immediately off... then keep hitting Channel Up.
EVENTUALLY you get one that works CORRECTLY. Press ENTER to save it.


Wow, you are right! The first time it blinked Mute and that didn't work. The second one, about 5-8 minutes later actually worked. THANK YOU!