PDA

View Full Version : Need Remote Code for Sony DVD Surround System


Dubbadown
04-10-2007, 01:25 PM
I just purchased the Sony DAV-DX255 5 Disc Surround Sound System and when I hooked it up and went to Tivo to find the Remote code so that I could control the volume, none of the 10 Sony codes worked. Does anyone know of any other codes that may work with Sony?

Also, the Sony only has one Video input so I can't hook up my VCR without unplugging my TV input so I guess I need an A/V switcher. Does anyone know of any good, inexpensive ones? Nothing too fancy, my system isn't too complex.

And lastly, since I have you here, the Sony doesn't play Divx DVDs, at least not North American ones. Are there any DVD Surround sound systems that play North American Divx? If not, is there any way to get the system to play Divx?

Thanks for your help.

Edmund
04-10-2007, 02:13 PM
There isn't a code for the sony Dream systems, sorry you're out of luck.

Dubbadown
04-10-2007, 04:04 PM
That sucks, why not??

rdrrepair
04-10-2007, 04:39 PM
sorry you're out of luck.You could buy a TiVo learning remote or one of those slick Logiteck remotes.

Alessan
04-11-2007, 10:14 AM
anyone ever try a HarmonyŽ 670 Advanced Universal Remote with having two tivos in the same room. The current remote has a 1- 2 switch but woundered if any of those remotes could be programmed to handle two of them.

Edmund
04-11-2007, 12:01 PM
anyone ever try a HarmonyŽ 670 Advanced Universal Remote with having two tivos in the same room. The current remote has a 1- 2 switch but woundered if any of those remotes could be programmed to handle two of them.

I had the Harmony 880 controlling 6 tivos independently, no trouble.

Alessan
04-11-2007, 12:38 PM
I like the looks of the 670 over the 880 but if the 880 will work I will go with it. thanks

Edmund
04-11-2007, 01:08 PM
I like the looks of the 670 over the 880 but if the 880 will work I will go with it. thanks

If the 880 works, so will the 670, the only difference is cosmetic.

Alessan
04-11-2007, 05:26 PM
If the 880 works, so will the 670, the only difference is cosmetic.

someone write this to me
--------------------
just note that with the harmony software it will only set the codes for the first ir address for the device. there are 2 ways to get around this that i can think of.
1. learn every command from the 2nd remote address in raw
2. call tech support and see if they have the second remote address already in the database

if you just use the default settings it will probablly end up controlling only the tivo set on the first address.
-------------------
how did you get it to work with the different boxes? I got two series 2 and a humax dvr
I use one of the series 2 remotes with the 1 -2 swith and the humax remote to control the humax box

Edmund
04-11-2007, 06:06 PM
No, you do not have to learn every command, it will ask you to teach a couple of commands, thats all it takes for to change to the right address.

Alessan
04-12-2007, 08:04 AM
perfect, ordering an 880 right now