PDA

View Full Version : How do I get v7.2.2 software? I have 7.2.1 now


zaoliyik
03-12-2006, 06:41 PM
7.2.1 do not support undelete function. As I know, you can sign up to be on a priority list to be put on upgrade priority list, but I already have 7.2, if I sign up for that, would tivo upgrade my machine from 7.2.1 to 7.2.2?

This is the the address for software ugrade prority sign up:
http://research.tivo.com/tivotogo/

Thanks in advance

stevel
03-12-2006, 07:06 PM
TiVo has asked that people not sign up for 7.2.2 unless they need the new adapter support. You'll get it soon enough automatically.

zaoliyik
03-12-2006, 07:13 PM
TiVo has asked that people not sign up for 7.2.2 unless they need the new adapter support. You'll get it soon enough automatically.

But I need to edit one of the show tivo deleted, I delete only one program this afternoon, but my tivo delete at least a dozen of shows instead. That is right after i start up my tivo. I guess I shouldn't reboot my tivo or put it on stand by mode at all unless it won't play or something bad happen....

elrcastor
03-12-2006, 08:54 PM
See the Sping 2006 Upgrade thread over here

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=290484

zaoliyik
03-12-2006, 09:03 PM
See the Sping 2006 Upgrade thread over here

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=290484

or here:
http://research.tivo.com/wired

usnret
03-13-2006, 12:01 PM
Has anyone recieved the 7.2.2 and running the wired FA120 adapter? I am concerned that it might stop this adapter from working. Thanks

mick66
03-13-2006, 06:08 PM
TiVo has asked that people not sign up for 7.2.2 unless they need the new adapter support. You'll get it soon enough automatically.


No, Tivo asked people not to sign up for the 7.2.2 beta unless they needed it for the newly supported adapters. The official release of 7.2.2 has begun and TiVoPony posted the link to the priority list last Wednesday.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=290484

TiVoEvan74
03-14-2006, 07:52 AM
Wonder what order they're sending it out in.

Our Humax got it a few days ago (we weren't on any priority list). Our Toshiba still hasn't gotten it. I believe the same order happened with 7.2.1

V-Max
03-14-2006, 11:10 AM
I used a Linksys USB200M that required the update, I signed up on the site under the adapter and it took three days to get the update. The adapter would not work before the update but works fine after the update.

Ipaqjoe
03-14-2006, 02:14 PM
Has anyone recieved the 7.2.2 and running the wired FA120 adapter? I am concerned that it might stop this adapter from working. Thanks

Two of my units are using the FA120 just fine with 7.2.2
Networking was not broken but my progressive scan output was :mad:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=291342

AZrob
03-20-2006, 02:58 PM
Question: I have a Humax 300 hour s/a unit, and its prefix - 002 - is not in the list of approved Series 2 units for the 7.2.2 upgrade. Yet I see people on this forum who have Humaxes and have received the upgrade. Can I get it too, or do I have to wait for a release that includes my specific model?

Thanks,

Rob from AZ

Ipaqjoe
03-20-2006, 03:37 PM
Question: I have a Humax 300 hour s/a unit, and its prefix - 002 - is not in the list of approved Series 2 units for the 7.2.2 upgrade. Yet I see people on this forum who have Humaxes and have received the upgrade. Can I get it too, or do I have to wait for a release that includes my specific model?

Thanks,

Rob from AZ

Maybe you fall into this category with your adapter?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=291938

My Humax is a DRT800 DVD-R model and I got 7.2.2 using the priority list if that helps any. What do you mean by "Prefix is 002" is that what your TSN starts with? I thought all of the Humax started with 595

Sirshagg
03-20-2006, 03:50 PM
Has anyone recieved the 7.2.2 and running the wired FA120 adapter? I am concerned that it might stop this adapter from working. Thanks


I did not receive the update with this adapter but I now have this adapter on two machines running 7.2.2 and it's working fine.

AZrob
03-20-2006, 03:58 PM
My question has nothing to do with the adapter. I haven't even tried to put myself on the Priority List yet -- because the first 3 numbers of my TSN begin with 002. It's a Humax 300 hour T2500 model. Has anybody with a T2500 been able to upgrade?

Rob

Ipaqjoe
03-20-2006, 04:11 PM
rmayer99,

Sorry I can't offer anymore help. Maybe someone else will chime in with your same TSN. I had never heard of anything starting with a 002. I thought the Humax were either 590/595, that is why I asked if that was your TSN. or what you meant by prefix

I have (2) 240 (1) 540 and a 595 (all with 7.2.2)
All using the Netgear FA-120

Plus 2 series 1 which will never see Tivo to go

stevel
03-20-2006, 04:12 PM
There's no way your Humax TSN starts with 002.

AZrob
03-20-2006, 04:20 PM
My bad! I was looking at a list that had my old Series 1 on it and misread it. I do have a "590". Sorry for the false alarm and thanks for your help!

Rob

TiVoEvan74
03-20-2006, 05:18 PM
Whew! Case solved! The TiVo sleuths solve another mystery! Details at 11!

stevel
03-20-2006, 09:00 PM
I didn't realize there was an 002, but looking at the list here (http://www.weaknees.com/find_model.php) it seems it was used for some Philips standalone boxes.

TiVoEvan74
03-21-2006, 07:20 AM
Oh, no! You should have stopped looking while we were ahead! And had the surety of definitive conclusions!