PDA

View Full Version : Anyone got a remote code for Sceptre TVs?


iDriveX
03-04-2005, 12:44 AM
Trying to get my TiVo remote to turn on and off my Sceptra LCD TV. Can't find any remote codes on Google or in the forums...Anyone?

JimSpence
03-04-2005, 08:51 AM
Who makes the Sceptre? Maybe codes for that manufacturer will work.

smyrna403
03-04-2005, 09:33 AM
i'd call them and maybe find out who's tv they might be rebadging. if you gen an answer maybe you can let the fourm know.

iDriveX
03-04-2005, 01:44 PM
I don't know who these sceptre people are but check out their website...

http://www.sceptre.com

Just found thier customer service phone number via google. It was a recording asking me to leave a message :down: So I used their customer service e-mail and shot them an e-mail. Looks like this is a big mystery on the web. Are there any universal remotes that you can "teach"? Like point the Sceptre remote at the universal remote and have it learn the IR signals coming out of the Sceptre remote?

Edmund
03-04-2005, 02:00 PM
Many, look at the URC-100, 200,and 300 universal remotes or the HTM mx500.

JimSpence
03-04-2005, 02:04 PM
The codes for the Sceptre exist on the jp1 Yahoo forum. These could be used to program any jp1 capable universal remote or to set in the extended codes.

gregbrown
05-23-2005, 01:07 PM
I am also looking for a way to get my DirecTV TiVo remote to control my Sceptre LCD On/Off & Volume. Has anyone resolved this problem yet?

Thanks,
-Greg

classicsat
05-24-2005, 10:05 AM
For now, the resolution is to get a learnable or programmable universal remote.

rossmc
01-02-2006, 11:21 PM
This may be a dead thread as there are not posts for the last 7mo....but I'll post anyway.

There has been a lot of talk about the Sceptre LCD TV's not having any remote codes avail on the AVS forum. I noticed today that my Tivo now lists Sceptre as a vendor in the remote code list - 0313 for power/volume/source input (it didn't as of last month when I got the panel and tried to configure the remote). I tried it, but it didn't work on my x37 NagaIII from Costco. Anyone else have any luck getting the Tivo peanut remote to work with the Sceptre? All I want is the power and Source Input to work.

Edmund
01-02-2006, 11:31 PM
Did your remote blink 3 times after enter code 0313? If didn't, then the code isn't in your remote and there's still chance it will work your tv if get upto date remote.

rossmc
01-02-2006, 11:36 PM
Yeah - I was wondering about that as I was never sure it actually took. Do you need to hit select after entering the 0313 code? According to the onscreen directions, you don't have to do anything besides enter the 4-digit code. ???

Is it the same 3 dings you get after setting the 30-sec skip that get's lost after every tivo update?

Edmund
01-03-2006, 12:02 AM
No dings, if the code isn't in the remote, after fourth digit is entered the red light goes out. when the code is present, the red light blinks 3 times after the fourth digit.

rossmc
01-03-2006, 12:15 AM
Hmmm...not working. I've verified that other codes work fine (Sony 0247) but the Sceptre 0313 will not take. The LED goes out after the 4th digit. I also tested the last Sony 0309 code listed and this didn't work either? It's almost like all 03XX codes don't work?? Scratch that - I tried 0299 and it didn't work either?

0313 is the only code listed for Sceptre.

Like I said before - the Sceptre code just appeared at the last update. Does the IR chip in the remote have to recognize/support it? Could it be that my remote just won't support these newer codes?

Edmund
01-03-2006, 12:39 AM
The IR commands are loaded, then they're given code # at random. The code #'s do not make the IR signals. So the only codes a remote will ever have are the ones that were current at the time it was manufactured.

I tested code 0313 in 6 peanut remotes, none had it. And two my peanut remotes do have extra 03** codes that the other 4 don't, just not sceptre's.

rossmc
01-05-2006, 12:04 AM
Continuing my saga on trying to get my tivo remote to control my new Sceptre LCD TV power I finally got it to work. The remote would not take the supplied 0313 code. I ended up calling tech support (and holding for 1/2 hr) and he said it should work (it doesn't). He tested the code on his remote and said it worked (!!??). He suggested I try a global reset to clear out the remote and try it. I did - still didn't work. Finally, I tried the manual scan of all the codes. After about 30-40 "channel up" presses, one finally took. I have no idea what the code is, but I can now turn the power on/off using the Tivo remote!

Next I tackle the TV input / source AV button.

BTW - tech support guy said they are working on a HD Tivo right now.

-RM

backwall
07-13-2006, 05:48 PM
In the "Problems" column for "Universal Remote Code" manual has a response: "This television is designed with SONY television universal remote codes."

Which are, according to my Leviton Universal Remote Controller manual, 002, 006, 071, and 128. I went and tried them out...

Sony codes 002, 071, and 128 only allowed my Leviton remote to turn the TV on and off, mute the sound, and change the TV modes, HDMI, etc. They did not allow for channel selection and volumn control (except mute) making the Leviton rather useless vs the Sceptre remote. Sony code 006 didn't do a thing.

I think the solution is to get on Sceptre's case and provide universal remote codes.

drewmack
12-19-2006, 08:25 PM
I got the Sony code, 0136 to work with my X32GV. Works as both a power/volume and input selection code.

cshih
02-11-2007, 03:09 PM
Try code 0141 on the Tivo peanut remote. Took a while to go through all the codes sequentially but finally found one that worked for power, volume, and mute. I don't know which device the code was originally designed for but i'm just happy that it works since the one listed by Tivo does not.

indus369
03-03-2008, 08:29 PM
My Sceptre XBV42 LCD TV works great with Philips Universal Remote PMDVD6. The code I used is 0708, which is the same for Sony TV.

seoraffi
03-16-2008, 11:27 PM
I bought the Philips Universal Remote from Radio Shack for $17. The Sceptre codes are 0516, 1814. Works beautifully! Hope this helps!

spinjockey
01-04-2009, 08:44 PM
Know it's a dead thread but just in case anyone else is looking, try the Sony codes, mine uses 0238 (a few others work as well) but the input button doesn't work with any of the Sony/Sceptre codes.

alohayvette
01-24-2009, 11:17 PM
I used sony remote code 0238 and it works perfect I can change channels ajust volume and the input works also. FINALLY!!! A code that works my Sceptre TV. :):up:

retired_guy
01-24-2009, 11:26 PM
I couldn't get my Scepter to work with my standard remote but it works fine with my Glo Remote. I assume that the new remote has more code options than some of the older ones.

HomeUser
01-17-2010, 08:46 PM
I set both TiVo+Power and TiVo+"TV Input" to code 0136 on my old series 2 remote TV Power, Volume, Mute and TV Input all work now with the SCEPTRE X240BV-FHD.

joshfedor
10-03-2010, 04:27 PM
I set both TiVo+Power and TiVo+"TV Input" to code 0136 on my old series 2 remote TV Power, Volume, Mute and TV Input all work now with the SCEPTRE X240BV-FHD.

Thanks this worked for my SCEPTRE in the kitchen, I think its the same model.

HomeUser
10-03-2010, 05:26 PM
Thanks this worked for my SCEPTRE in the kitchen, I think its the same model. The 0136 code also works with the The TiVo Slide remote.

ssaxena
10-07-2010, 06:26 PM
I've tried all the codes listed on this thread, but still haven't found one that operates the volume on my 37 inch Sceptre. Several of the Sony codes operate the power and mute, just fine, but no volume. Any help would be much appreciated!

wmcbrine
10-07-2010, 07:56 PM
The Premiere provides a Sceptre remote code in the remote control setup menus (only one code, but I'll have to check later what it is), which works on my 19" with my old peanuts (one a DirecTiVo model, one that came with my Series 2 540), but not with the remote that came with the Premiere. I guess I'll try some of the others here.

Edmund
10-07-2010, 10:39 PM
Try resetting the premiere remote and then try the code again.

wmcbrine
10-07-2010, 11:12 PM
The code listed in the TiVo's own menus for Sceptre (that doesn't work on the Premiere's remote, but does on older peanuts) is 0313.

0136 works! I finally have a fully-working remote. :up:

SuncoastTivoFan
03-11-2012, 12:22 PM
Thanks! Code 0238 worked for the power and volume on my Sceptre x405bv-fhd but none on the codes work the input properly.

Bucsfanp7
05-24-2012, 04:02 PM
Hey community,
I've got a brand new Sceptre X409 model, the Sony code 0238 works GREAT for the volume, mute and power. However, for the input, the Sceptre code--of course--doesn't work.

I tried the Sony codes and half of them will bring up the input screen but will NOT let me change sources.

ANY IDEAS???

HD DVR series 3 unmodified

bshrock
05-24-2012, 04:33 PM
Hey community,
I've got a brand new Sceptre X409 model, the Sony code 0238 works GREAT for the volume, mute and power. However, for the input, the Sceptre code--of course--doesn't work.

I tried the Sony codes and half of them will bring up the input screen but will NOT let me change sources.

ANY IDEAS???

HD DVR series 3 unmodified
When you change inputs using the Sceptre remote do you have to press select after changing the inputs? You need to program one of the other buttons for select I chose to re-program the mute button.

Allecar
01-26-2014, 09:41 AM
The code is 0136